Home

News

Results

Athletes

Photo Gallery

Tickets

Entry Standards

Sponsors

Statistics

- Top '98
- Men
- Women
- Medals
- Records

- Title List
- Overall

Mascot

Maps-Views

Back to IAAF
Men Statistics
clear.gif (43 bytes)
100 Metres
1986 Derrick Florence USA 10.17 Stanley Kerr USA 10.23 Jamie Henderson GBR 10.34 (0.8)
1988 Andre Cason USA 10.22 Sven Matthes GDR 10.28 Aleksandr   Shlychkov URS 10.37 (-2.7)
1990 Davidson Ezinwa NGR 10.17 Jason Livingston GBR 10.25 Rodney Bridges USA 10.37 (0.7)
1992 Ato Boldon TRI 10.30 Darren Campbell GBR 10.46 Tony McCall USA 10.49 (0.0)
1994 Dej Aliu NGR 10.21 Jason Gardener GBR 10.25 Deworski Odom USA 10.26 (1.2)
1996 Francis Obikwelu NGR 10.21 Seun Ogunkoya NGR 10.25 Francesco Scuderi ITA 10.43 (1.0)

200 Metres
1986 Stanley Kerr USA 20.74 Derrick Florence USA 21.12 Steven McBain USA 21.21 (0.2)
1988 Kevin Braunskill USA 20.87w Olapade Adeniken NGR 20.88 Dmitriy Bartenyev URS 20.92 (4.2)
1990 Aleksandr Goremykin URS 20.47 Davidson Ezinwa NGR 20.75 James Stallworth USA 20.81 (-0.5)
1992 Ato Boldon TRI 20.63 Darren Campbell GBR 20.87 Glen Elferink RSA 21.00 (0.3)
1994 Tony Wheeler USA 20.62 Deji Aliu NGR 20.88 Ian Mackie GBR 20.95 (1.7)
1996 Francis Obikwelu NGR 20.47 Riaan Dempers RSA 20.96 Bryan Harrison USA 21.10 (-1.6)

400 Metres
1986 Miles Murphy AUS 45.64 Roberto Hernández CUB 45.64 Edgar Itt FRG 45.72
1988 Tomasz Jedrusik POL 46.19 Steve Perry AUS 46.74 Anthony Eziuka NGR 46.81
1990 Chris Nelloms USA 45.43 Rico Lieder GDR 46.28 Mark Richardson GBR 46.33
1992 Deon Minor USA 45.75 Rikard Rasmusson SWE 46.07 Francis Ogolo UGA 46.16
1994 Michael McDonald JAM 45.83 Ramon Clay USA 46.13 Shaun Farrell NZL 46.31
1996 Obea Moore USA 45.27 Jerome Davis USA 45.86 Shane Niemi CAN 45.94

800 Metres
1986 David Sharpe GBR 1:48.32 Manuel Balmaceda CHI 1:48.91 Andrey Sudnik URS 1:48.93
1988 Jonah Birir KEN 1:50.03 Kevin McKay GBR 1:50.79 Melfort Homela ZIM 1:51.34
1990 Desta Asgedom ETH 1:46.35 Jonah Birir KEN 1:46.61 Norberto Téllez CUB 1:47.33
1992 Benson Koech KEN 1:44.77 Lee Jin-Il KOR 1:46.34 Brendan Hanigan AUS 1:47.26
1994 Paul Byrne AUS 1:47.42 Japhet Kimutai KEN 1:48.22 Alain Miranda CUB 1:48.24
1996 Mwengi Mutua KEN 1:48.21 Tom Lerwill GBR 1:48.40 Grant Cremer AUS 1:48.46

1500 Metres
1986 Wilfred Kirochi KEN 3:44.62 Peter Rono KEN 3:45.52 Johan Boakes GBR 3:45.80
1988 Wilfred Kirochi KEN 3:46.52 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3:46.93 Fermín Cacho ESP 3:47.31
1990 Moses Kiptanui KEN 3:38.32 Alemayehu Roba ETH 3:41.71 Desta Asgedom ETH 3:43.38
1992 Atoi Boru KEN 3:37.94 Vénuste Niyongabo BUR 3:38.59 Kevin Sullivan CAN 3:39.11
1994 Julius Achon UGA 3:39.78 André Bucher SUI 3:40.46 Philip Mosima KEN 3:41.09
1996 Shadrack Langat KEN 3:38.96 Mohammed Yagoub SUD 3:39.17 Miloud Abaoub ALG 3:39.37

5000 Metres
1986 Peter Chumba KEN 13:55.25 Alejandro Gómez ESP 13:55.94 Melese Feyessa ETH 13:56.45
1988 Henry Kirui KEN 13:54.29 Mohamed Choumassi MAR 13:54.36 Addis Abebe ETH 13:58.08
1990 Fita Bayesa ETH 13:42.59 Abreham Assefa ETH 13:44.63 Francesco Bennici ITA 13:47.10
1992 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 13:36.06 Ismael Kirui KEN 13:36.11 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 13:46.79
1994 Daniel Komen KEN 13:45.37 Regasa Habte ETH 13:49.70 Giuliano Battocletti ITA 13:51.16
1996 Assefa Mezegebu ETH 13:35.30 David Chelule KEN 13:36.27 Aaron Gabonewe RSA 13:46.19

10,000 Metres
1986 Peter Chumba KEN 28:44.00 Juma Munyampanda TAN 28:45.14 Debebe Demisse ETH 28:49.09
1988 Addis Abebe ETH 28:42.13 Bedelu Kibret ETH 28:48.55 James Songok KEN 28:50.42
1990 Richard Chelimo KEN 28:18.57 Ismael Kirui KEN 28:40.77 Juma Ninga TAN 28:41.90
1992 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 28:03.99 Josphat Ndeti KEN 28:46.25 Yasuyuki Watanabe JPN 28:52.89
1994 Daniel Komen KEN 28:29.74 Kenji Takao JPN 28:55.24 Michitane Noda JPN 29:00.55
1996 Assefa Mezegebu ETH 28:27.78 David Chelule KEN 28:29.14 Tetsuhiro Furuta JPN 28:31.61

20km Road Race
(Not held in 1992 and discontinued after 1994)
1986 Tadesse Gebre ETH 61:32 Juma Munyampanda TAN 61:45 Negash Dube ETH 64:23
1988 Zeleke Metaferia ETH 59:27 Thomas Osano KEN 60:14 Abel Gisemba KEN 60:36
1990 Cosmas Ndeti KEN 59:42 Juma Ninga TAN 60:30 Dagane Dabela ETH 61:02
1994 Clodoaldo Silva BRA 63:21 Carlos García ESP 63:38 Antonello Landi ITA 63:40

2000/3000 Metres Steeplechase
1986 Juan Azkueta ESP 5:28.56 Johnstone Kipkoech KEN 5:29.56 Jens Volkmann FRG 5:29.60
1988 William Chemitei KEN 8:41.61 Matthew Birir KEN 8:44.54 Arto Kuusisto FIN 8:46.42
1990 Matthew Birir KEN 8:31.02 Francisco Munuera ESP 8:41.03 Simeon Rono KEN 8:42.05
1992 Mwangangi Muindi KEN 8:31.62 Ayele Mezegepu ETH 8:32.43 Stephen Chepseba KEN 8:32.48
1994 Paul Chemase KEN 8:31.51 Julius Chelule KEN 8:33.64 Irba Lakhal MAR 8:34.42
1996 Julius Chelule KEN 8:33.09 Kipkurui Misoi KEN 8:33.31 Ali Ezzine MAR 8:35.60

110m Hurdles
1986 Colin Jackson GBR 13.44 Jon Ridgeon GBR 13.91 Emilio Valle CUB 14.00 (-0.8)
1988 Reinaldo Quintero CUB 13.71w Stephen Brown USA 13.73 Elbert Ellis USA 13.78 (3.1)
1990 Antti Haapakoski FIN 13.74 Alexis Sánchez CUB 13.75 Kyle Vander-Kuyp AUS 13.85 (-0.1)
1992 Yevgeniy Pechonkin EUN 13.87 Sven Göhler GER 13.98 Igor Pintusevich URS 14.08 (1.6)
1994 Frank Busemann GER 13.47w Dudley Dorival USA 13.65 Darius Pemberton USA 13.93 (2.1)
1996 Yoel Hernández CUB 13.83 Tomasz Scigaczewski POL 13.88 Joe Naivalu FIJ 13.91 (-1.8)

400 Metres Hurdles
1986 Emilio Valle CUB 50.02 Hiroshi Kakimori JPN 50.09 Pascal Maran FRA 50.39
1988 Kelly Carter USA 49.50 Mugur Mateescu ROM 50.70 Vadim Zadoynov URS 50.88
1990 Rohan Robinson AUS 49.73 Yoshihiko Saito JPN 49.99 Aleksandr Belikov URS 50.22
1992 Ashraf Saber ITA 50.02 Sammy Biwot KEN 50.75 William Porter USA 51.37
1994 Gennadiy Gorbenko UKR 50.56 Miklós Roth HUN 50.85 Noel Levy GBR 50.94
1996 Mubarak Al-Nubi QAT 49.07 Llewellyn Herbert RSA 49.15 Angelo Taylor USA 50.18

High Jump
1986 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2.25 Hollis Conway USA 2.22 Thomas Müller GDR 2.22
1988 Artur Partyka POL 2.28 Lámbros Papakóstas GRE 2.25 Jaroslaw Kotewicz POL 2.22
1990 Dragutin Topic YUG 2.37 Tim Forsyth AUS 2.29 Stevan Zoric YUG 2.26
1992 Steve Smith GBR 2.37 Tim Forsyth AUS 2.31 Takahiro Kimino JPN 2.29
1994 Jagan Hames AUS 2.23 Antoine Burke IRL 2.20 Mika Polku FIN 2.20
1996 Mark Boswell CAN 2.24 Svatoslav Ton CZE 2.21 Ben Challenger GBR 2.21

Pole Vault
1986 Igor Potapovich URS 5.50 Delko Lesev BUL 5.40 Mike Thiede GDR 5.30
1988 István Bagyula HUN 5.65 Maksim Tarasov URS 5.60 Andrey Grudinin URS 5.30
1990 Jean Galfione FRA 5.45 Dmitriy Kurkulin URS 5.40 Miroslav Dukov BUL 5.40
1992 Laurens Looije NED 5.45 Daniel Martí ESP 5.40 Okkert Brits RSA 5.40
1994 Viktor Chistyakov RUS 5.60 Dmitriy Markov BLR 5.50 Taoufik Lachheb FRA 5.30
1996 Paul Burgess AUS 5.35 Patrik Kristiansson SWE 5.30 Danny Ecker GER 5.30

Long Jump
1986 Dietmar Haaf FRG 7.93 Ivo Krsek TCH 7.87 Thomas Wolf GDR 7.77
1988 Luís Bueno CUB 7.99 Saul Isalgue CUB 7.78 Nai Hui-Fang TPE 7.77w
1990 James Stallworth USA 8.12 Dion Bentley USA 8.05 Kareem Streete-Thompson CAY 7.94
1992 Neil Chance USA 7.89 Robert Thomas USA 7.84 Ivaylo Mladenov BUL 7.68
1994 Gregor Cankar SLO 8.04w Bogdan Tarus ROM 8.01 Shigeru Tagawa JPN 7.85w
1996 Aleksey Lukashevich UKR 7.91 Raúl Fernández ESP 7.75 Nathan Morgan GBR 7.74

Triple Jump
1986 Igor Parygin URS 16.97 Zdravko Dimitrov BUL 16.13 Du Benghong CHN 16.00
1988 Vladimir Melikhov URS 16.69 Galin Georgiev BUL 16.18 Eugene Green BAH 16.16
1990 Sergey Bykov URS 16.98 Yoelbi Quesada CUB 16.62 Nikolay Raev BUL 16.22
1992 Yoelbi Quesada CUB 17.04 Osiris Mora CUB 17.03 Ndabazihle Mdhlongwa ZIM 16.57
1994 Onochie Achike GBR 16.67w Leonard Cobb USA 16.65 Ronald Servius FRA 16.55w
1996 René Hernández CUB 16.50 Michael Calvo CUB 16.17 Ionut Punga ROM 16.15w

Shot Put
1986 Aleksey Lukashenko URS 18.90 Vyacheslav Lykho URS 18.71 Radoslav Despotov BUL 18.17
1988 Aleksandr Klymenko URS 18.92 Mike Stulce USA 18.47 Aleksandr Klimov URS 18.06
1990 Viktor Bulat URS 19.21 Xie Shenying CHN 18.57 Yuriy Ivanov URS 18.13
1992 Yuriy Belonog EUN 18.46 Manuel Martínez ESP 18.14 Ralf Kahles GER 17.97
1994 Adam Nelson USA 18.34 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 17.95 Ville Tiisanoja FIN 17.90
1996 Ralf Bartels GER 18.71 Justin Anlezark AUS 18.21 Clay Cross AUS 17.69

Discus Throw
1986 Vasil Baklarov BUL 60.60 Werner Reiterer AUS 58.64 Vasiliy Kaptyukh URS 58.22
1988 Andreas Seelig GDR 58.60 Kami Keshmiri USA 54.68 Yuriy Nesterets URS 53.70
1990 Ilian Iliev BUL 58.28 Frank Biset CUB 57.10 Jan Engelmann GDR 56.82
1992 Brian Milne USA 58.28 Frits Potgieter RSA 56.28 Marek Bilek TCH 54.86
1994 Frantz Kruger RSA 58.22 Julio Pińero ARG 57.80 Timo Sinervo FIN 56.76
1996 Casey Malone USA 56.22 Roland Varga HUN 55.20 Frank Casańas CUB 54.86

Hammer Throw
1986 Vitaliy Alisevich URS 72.00 Valeriy Gubkin URS 71.78 Sabin Khristov BUL 68.96
1988 Vadim Kolesnik URS 69.52 Oleg Palushik URS 69.00 Thomas Hommel GDR 66.06
1990 Andrey Debely URS 70.60 Sávvas Saritzóglou GRE 70.32 Andrey Budykin URS 69.36
1992 Vadim Grabovoy EUN 73.00 Alberto Sánchez CUB 69.78 Andrey Yevgenyev EUN 69.24
1994 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 70.44 Igor Tugay UKR 70.08 Sergey Vasilyev RUS 66.14
1996 Maciej Palyszko POL 71.24 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR 70.88 Roman Konevtsov RUS 70.32

Javelin Throw
1986 Vladimir Sasimovich URS 78.84 Mark Roberson GBR 74.24 Gavin Lovegrove NZL 74.22
1988 Vladimir Ovchinnikov URS 77.08 Steve Backley GBR 75.40 Jens Reimann GDR 71.64
1990 Tommi Viskari FIN 73.88 Dariusz Trafas POL 72.76 Jarkko Heimonen FIN 72.30
1992 Aki Parviainen FIN 76.34 Boris Henry GER 76.04 Kostas Gatsioúdhis GRE 75.92
1994 Marius Corbett RSA 77.98 Matti Narhi FIN 74.92 Isbel Luaces CUB 72.82
1996 Sergey Voynov UZB 79.78 Harri Haatainen FIN 76.12 Steven Madeo AUS 73.88

Decathlon
1986 Petri Keskitalo FIN 7623 Mike Smith CAN 7523 Nikolay Zayats URS 7509
1988 Michael Kohnle FRG 7729 Róbert Zmelík TCH 7659 Eduard Hämäläinen URS 7596
1990 Eric Kaiser FRG 7762 Jarkko Finni FIN 7698 David Bigham GBR 7488
1992 Raúl Duany CUB 7403 Bernhard Floder GER 7397 Renco van Veldhuizen NED 7313
1994 Benjamin Jensen NOR 7676 Klaus Isekenmeier GER 7298 Glenn Lindqvist FIN 7288
1996 Attila Zsivótzky HUN 7582 Dean Macey GBR 7480 Chiel Warners NED 7368

10,000 Metres Walk
1986 Mikhail Shchennikov URS 40:38.01 Salvatore Cacia ITA 40:40.73 Ricardo Pueyo ESP 40:41.05
1988 Alberto Cruz MEX 41:16.11 Valentí Massana ESP 41:33.95 Mikhail Khmelnitskiy URS 41:38.86
1990 Ilya Markov URS 39:55.52 Alberto Cruz MEX 39:56.49 Jefferson Pérez ECU 40:08.23
1992 Jefferson Pérez ECU 40:42.66 Jacek Müller POL 40:50.82 Grzegorz Müller POL 41:12.28
1994 Jorge Segura MEX 40:26.93 Yevgeniy Shmalyuk RUS 40:32.72 Artur Meleshkevich BLR 40:35.52
1996 Francisco Fernández ESP 40:38.25 David Márquez ESP 41:03.73 Nathan Deakes AUS 41:11.44

4 x 100 Metres Relay
1986 Great Britain & NI 39.80 FRG 39.81 Poland 39.98
1988 United States 39.27 Nigeria 39.66 Great Britain & NI 40.06
1990 United States 39.13 USSR 39.58 Nigeria 39.68
1992 Great Britain & NI 39.21 United States 39.59 Nigeria 39.88
1994 Great Britain & NI 39.60 United States 39.76 Canada 39.90
1996 United States 39.36 France 39.47 Australia 39.62

4 x 400 Metres Relay
1986 United States 3:01.90 Cuba 3:04.20 Jamaica 3:05.16
1988 United States 3:05.09 Australia 3:07.60 Jamaica 3:08.00
1990 United States 3:02.26 Great Britain & NI 3:03.80 Australia 3:05.51
1992 United States 3:06.11 Jamaica 3:06.58 Japan 3:06.66
1994 United States 3:03.32 Jamaica 3:04.12 Great Britain & NI 3:06.59
1996 United States 3:03.65 Japan 3:06.01 Great Britain & NI 3:06.76




Copyright ©1998 IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation.
All rights reserved. All photographs © 1998 Allsport.