6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Athína 01/10-Aug-97

Official Results - TRIPLE JUMP - Women - Qualification

Group A - Saturday, August 02, 1997 - 8:20
Pos     Athlete Country Mark      
   Hansen Ashia GBR 14.77 Q  
   Lise Betty FRA 14.50 Q (NR)
   Vasdéki Ólga-Anastasía GRE 14.49 Q (NR)
   Kašparkova Šárka CZE 14.44 Q  
   Govorova Yelena UKR 14.39 Q  
   Gureyeva Zhanna BLR 14.35 Q (PB)
   Blazevica Jelena LAT 14.35 Q (SB)
   Rhodes Cynthea USA 14.25 Q (PB)
   Donkina Yelena RUS 14.07  
10     Kayukova Natalya RUS 14.06  
11     Ren Ruiping CHN 14.06  
12     Koivula Heli FIN 13.85  
13     Lee Suzette JAM 13.82  
14     Georgieva Zlatka BUL 13.52  
15     Edwards Jackie BAH 13.39  
16     Valant Anja SLO 13.36  
17     Capriotti Antonella ITA 13.32  
18     Martinovic Marija YUG 13.30  
19     Nicolau Cristina ROM 13.25  
     Zelinskaya Oksana KZK DQ (60)
     Swift Shonda USA NM  

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w
Hansen Ashia -   14.77  (0.2) -        
Lise Betty 13.97  (-0.9) 13.81  (0.3) 14.50  (-0.1)      
Vasdéki Ólga-Anastasía 14.23  (0.1) 14.49  (0.3) -        
Kašparkova Šárka 14.17  (0.4) 14.44  (0.1) -        
Govorova Yelena 14.39  (0) -   -        
Gureyeva Zhanna -   -   14.35  (0.3)      
Blazevica Jelena -   14.35  (1.1) -        
Rhodes Cynthea -   13.77  (-1.4) 14.25  (1)      
Donkina Yelena 13.19  (0.5) 14.07  (1) 13.79  (0.8)      
Kayukova Natalya -   13.90  (1.5) 14.06  (1.1)      
Ren Ruiping 14.06  (0.3) -   -        
Koivula Heli   13.81   13.85        
Lee Suzette -   13.82  (0.3) 13.82  (1.2)      
Georgieva Zlatka -   12.87  (1) 13.52  (-0.3)      
Edwards Jackie -   12.95  (-0.5) 13.39  (-0.4)      
Valant Anja -   13.36  (0.6) 12.74  (-1.4)      
Capriotti Antonella 13.32  (0) -   -        
Martinovic Marija 12.94  (0) 12.84  (1.1) 13.30  (0.3)      
Nicolau Cristina -   -   13.25  (-1)      
Zelinskaya Oksana            
Swift Shonda -   -   -        

Group B - Saturday, August 02, 1997 - 8:20
Pos     Athlete Country Mark      
   Petrescu-Mateescu Rodica ROM 14.57 Q  
   Marinova Tereza BUL 14.28 Q  
   Sproge Gundega LAT 14.22  
   Laux-Lobinger Petra GER 14.17  
   Aldama Yamilé CUB 14.09  
   Cistjakova Galina SVK 14.02  
   Khlusovich Yelena UKR 13.87  
   Barbosa De Souza Maria A. BRA 13.75  
   Stakhova Yelena BLR 13.71  
10     Lah Barbara ITA 13.70  
11     Jensen Dorthe DEN 13.69 (PB)
12     Griffith Michelle GBR 13.67  
13     Dennis Niambi USA 13.51  
14     Avila Andrea ARG 13.45  
15     Smith Trecia JAM 13.34  
16     Fletschmann Maria GUA 12.18  
17     Guiyoule Valérie FRA 11.37  
     Biryukova Anna RUS DNF  
     Kravets Inessa UKR DNS  
     Morujão Cristina POR NM  

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w
Petrescu-Mateescu Rodica 13.63  (-0.2) 14.57  (0.7) -        
Marinova Tereza 13.65   13.99   14.28        
Sproge Gundega 14.22  (-0.8) 13.73  (0) -        
Laux-Lobinger Petra 12.77  (0) 14.02  (-0.2) 14.17  (1.2)      
Aldama Yamilé 14.09  (0) 13.80  (1.4) 13.72  (1.1)      
Cistjakova Galina 14.02  (0.2) -   13.99  (-0.5)      
Khlusovich Yelena 13.87  (0.3) 13.42  (-0.8) -        
Barbosa De Souza Maria A. 13.51  (1.1) -   13.75  (-0.5)      
Stakhova Yelena -   13.54  (1.7) 13.71  (1.7)      
Lah Barbara 13.70  (0.1) -   -        
Jensen Dorthe 13.17  (0.2) -   13.69  (0.6)      
Griffith Michelle -   12.88  (-0.5) 13.67  (0.5)      
Dennis Niambi -   13.51  (0.3) -        
Avila Andrea -   13.45  (1.1) 13.25  (0.8)      
Smith Trecia 13.00  (0.3) -   13.34  (-0.3)      
Fletschmann Maria 12.18  (-0.2) -   -        
Guiyoule Valérie -   -   11.37  (-0.4)      
Biryukova Anna -   -   -        
Kravets Inessa -   -   -        
Morujão Cristina            

Copyright ©1996-1999.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.