6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Athína 01/10-Aug-97

Official Results - 800 METRES - Women - Heat

Heat 1 - Wednesday, August 06, 1997 - 9:30
Pos  Lane    Athlete Country Mark      
1    Formanová Ludmila CZE 2:01.46 Q  
6    Dukhnova Natalya BLR 2:02.39 Q  
8    Kisabaka Linda GER 2:03.22  
2    Sakara Julia ZIM 2:03.55  
5    Dursun Öznur TUR 2:04.62  
7    Tsiba Leontine CGO 2:07.34 (NR)
3    Shol Abok SUD 2:16.74 (NR)
  4    Ewerlöf Malin SWE DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400m    Formanová Ludmila CZE 59.77

Heat 2 - Wednesday, August 06, 1997 - 9:37
Pos  Lane    Athlete Country Mark      
5    Quirot Ana Fidelia CUB 2:01.56 Q  
1    Martson-Buzhenko Yelena UKR 2:02.00 Q  
4    Hodgkinson Toni NZL 2:02.21 q  
7    Stamison-Mcmullen Jill USA 2:06.16  
6    Kostopoulou Theoni GRE 2:07.32  
2    Steblovnik-Ceplak Jolanda SLO 2:10.97  
3    Njie Adama GAM 2:13.50  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400m    Hodgkinson Toni NZL 1:00.36

Heat 3 - Wednesday, August 06, 1997 - 9:44
Pos  Lane    Athlete Country Mark      
4    Vriesde Letitia SUR 2:00.92 Q  
6    Jongmans Stella NED 2:01.06 Q  
1    Kiryukhina-Tsyoma Lyubov RUS 2:01.87 q  
5    Kutty Rosa IND 2:02.22  
7    Harris-Rounds Kathy USA 2:03.33  
8    Williams-Sewer Dawn DMN 2:03.35  
3    Al Farran Natalia LIB 2:18.11 (PB)
2    Mutegwamaso Donata RWA 2:25.07  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400m    Kiryukhina-Tsyoma Lyubov RUS 58.03

Heat 4 - Wednesday, August 06, 1997 - 9:51
Pos  Lane    Athlete Country Mark      
5    Mutola Maria Lurdes MOZ 2:00.88 Q  
3    Clark Joetta USA 2:01.15 Q  
6    Strashilova Petya BUL 2:01.49 q  
7    Mérah-Benida Nouria ALG 2:01.54 q  
4    Graf Stephanie AUT 2:02.52  
1    Crooks Charmaine CAN 2:02.84  
2    Nasheeda Yaznee MLD 2:36.18  
  8    Cape Alberta GBS DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400m    Strashilova Petya BUL 58.81

Heat 5 - Wednesday, August 06, 1997 - 9:58
Pos  Lane    Athlete Country Mark      
1    Afanasyeva Yelena RUS 2:00.12 Q  
5    Mendes Luciana BRA 2:00.89 Q  
2    Benhassi Hasna MAR 2:01.56 q  
4    Rydz Malgorzata POL 2:01.68 q  
7    Nedelenko-Lishchinska Irina UKR 2:03.56  
3    Rönnholm-Kinnunen Monika FIN 2:04.11  
6    Randi Monica SMR 2:16.00  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400m    Afanasyeva Yelena RUS 57.18

Copyright ©1996-1999.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.