6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Athína 01/10-Aug-97

Official Results - 5000 METRES - Women - Heat

Heat 1 - Thursday, August 07, 1997 - 20:20
Pos     Athlete Country Mark      
   Szabo Gabriela ROM 15:26.62 Q  
   Radcliffe Paula GBR 15:27.25 Q  
   Hiroyama Harumi JPN 15:27.75 Q  
   Brunet Roberta ITA 15:29.03 Q  
   Worku Ayelech ETH 15:29.37 Q  
   Wei Li CHN 15:29.62 Q  
   Johnson-Hickman Libbie USA 15:30.56 q (SB)
   Halle Gunhild NOR 15:32.13 q  
   Anderson Kate AUS 15:36.16 q  
10     Kopytova-Kavaklioglu Yelena-Ebru RUS 15:37.19 (PB)
11     Fernández Adriana MEX 15:41.55  
12     Fairchild Melody USA 15:47.66  
13     Bastos Marina POR 15:54.01  
14     Vaughan Valerie IRL 15:57.58  
15     Ouaziz Zahra MAR 15:58.84  
16     Gebrgiorgis Genet ETH 16:04.40 (SB)
17     Duquenoy Laurence FRA 16:06.02  
18     Nahimana Justine BUR 17:21.77  
19     Habtemariam Nebiat ERI 18:26.50  
20     Aliou Zalia TOG 18:34.45 (NR)
21     Portobanco Martha NCA 19:08.44  
     Matrood Maysa IRQ DNS  
     Meyer Elana RSA DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
1000m    Szabo Gabriela ROM 3:11.25
2000m    Radcliffe Paula GBR 6:22.75
3000m    Radcliffe Paula GBR 9:32.22
4000m    Radcliffe Paula GBR 12:33.25

Heat 2 - Thursday, August 07, 1997 - 20:50
Pos     Athlete Country Mark      
   Ribeiro Fernanda POR 15:27.30 Q  
   Liu Jianying CHN 15:29.28 Q (PB)
   Cheromei Lydia KEN 15:32.00 Q  
   Denboba Merima ETH 15:32.01 Q  
   Takahashi Naoko JPN 15:32.25 Q  
   Kawakami Yuko JPN 15:32.71 Q  
   O'Sullivan Sonia IRL 15:40.82  
   Olteanu Stela ROM 15:40.86  
   Jevtic Olivera YUG 15:43.76  
10     Iakóvou Khrysostomía GRE 15:51.14  
11     Joseph Restituta TAN 15:55.22 (NR)
12     Rudolph Amy USA 16:00.87  
13     English Una IRL 16:07.09  
14     Chelnova Yelena LAT 16:27.63  
15     Javornik Helena SLO 16:28.38  
     Hare Anne NZL DNF  
     Da Fonseca-Wollheim Kristina GER DNF  
     Howe Carol CAN DNS  
     Sandell Annemari FIN DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
1000m    Jevtic Olivera YUG 3:06.46
2000m    Olteanu Stela ROM 6:15.44
3000m    Cheromei Lydia KEN 9:20.55
4000m    Ribeiro Fernanda POR 12:21.76

Copyright ©1996-1999.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.