6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Athína 01/10-Aug-97

Official Results - TRIPLE JUMP - Men - Qualification

Group A - Wednesday, August 06, 1997 - 8:15
Pos     Athlete Country Mark      
   Quesada Yoelbi CUB 17.47 Q  
   Edwards Jonathan GBR 17.28 Q  
   Harrison Kenny USA 17.11 Q  
   Melétoglou Chrístos GRE 17.04 Q (=NR)
   Romain Jerome DMN 17.03 Q  
   Friedek Charles Michael GER 16.98 q  
   Wellman Brian BER 16.84 q  
   García Yoel CUB 16.79  
   Raev Nikolay BUL 16.72  
10     Kurennoy Andrey RUS 16.59  
11     Djurdjevic Zoran YUG 16.49  
12     Hanstveit Ketill NOR 16.45  
13     Tayari Avi ISR 16.45  
14     Ordina Tibor HUN 16.38  
15     Arzamasov Sergey KZK 16.37  
16     Sainte-Rose Georges FRA 16.32  
17     Kravchenko Vladimir UKR 16.24  
18     Raizgys Audrius LIT 16.21  
19     Montane Xavier AND 14.58  
     Tumanov Aleksandr TKM NM  

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w
Quesada Yoelbi 17.11            
Edwards Jonathan 17.28  (0.4) -   -        
Harrison Kenny 17.11  (-1) -   -        
Melétoglou Chrístos 15.93  (-0.4) 17.04  (-0.3) -        
Romain Jerome 16.96  (1) 17.03  (0.6) -        
Friedek Charles Michael -   16.98  (-2) -        
Wellman Brian -   16.68  (-0.7) 16.84  (0.8)      
García Yoel 16.52  (0.4) 16.79  (0.7) 16.51  (-0.7)      
Raev Nikolay 16.00  (-0.1) 16.72  (0.4) -        
Kurennoy Andrey 16.59  (1.3) 16.59  (0.6) -        
Djurdjevic Zoran 16.49  (0.2) 16.32  (-1.2) 16.40  (0.2)      
Hanstveit Ketill 16.23  (-0.7) 16.38  (0.5) 16.45  (0.8)      
Tayari Avi 16.38     16.45        
Ordina Tibor 16.30  (1) 15.51  (0.5) 16.38  (1.2)      
Arzamasov Sergey 16.26  (0.2) 16.25  (0.4) 16.37  (0.7)      
Sainte-Rose Georges -   16.32  (0.8) -        
Kravchenko Vladimir -   16.24  (0.7) -        
Raizgys Audrius 16.12  (1.3) 16.10  (0.1) 16.21  (0.6)      
Montane Xavier   14.58          
Tumanov Aleksandr            

Group B - Wednesday, August 06, 1997 - 8:15
Pos     Athlete Country Mark      
   Urrutia Aliecer CUB 17.11 Q  
   Owusu Andrew GHA 17.05 Q (PB)
   Hélan Serge FRA 17.01 Q  
   Martirosyan Armen ARM 16.98 q (SB)
   Kapustin Denis RUS 16.96 q  
   Agyepong Francis GBR 16.83 (SB)
   Chapado Raúl ESP 16.80 (PB)
   Howard Robert USA 16.63  
   Dimitrov Rostislav BUL 16.62  
10     Mdhlongwa Ndabezinhle ZIM 16.56  
11     Sokov Vasiliy RUS 16.42  
12     Bruziks Maris LAT 16.35  
13     Sule Oluyemi NGR 16.16  
14     Petin Eugeni UZB 16.13  
15     Osipenko Yuriy UKR 16.13  
16     Czingler Zsolt HUN 16.04  
17     Nioze Paul SEY 15.79  
     Lao Jianfeng CHN DNS  
     Jabbar Majed IRQ NM  
     Camossi Paolo ITA NM  

Athlete 1st w 2nd w 3rd w
Urrutia Aliecer 17.11  (0) -   -        
Owusu Andrew 17.05  (0.3) -   -        
Hélan Serge 16.73  (0) 16.42  (-1) 17.01  (0.1)      
Martirosyan Armen 16.90  (-0.2) 16.42  (0.8) 16.98  (0.7)      
Kapustin Denis 16.57  (0.2) 16.96  (0) -        
Agyepong Francis 16.83  (0.4) -   -        
Chapado Raúl -   -   16.80  (1.5)      
Howard Robert 16.24  (-0.3) 16.63  (0.6) 16.58  (0.7)      
Dimitrov Rostislav 16.55  (0.1) 16.62  (0.3) -        
Mdhlongwa Ndabezinhle 16.20  (-1.2) 16.56  (0.2) 16.41  (1.1)      
Sokov Vasiliy 16.20  (0.4) 16.42  (0.2) -        
Bruziks Maris 16.35  (-0.5) 16.14  (-0.7) 14.42  (0.6)      
Sule Oluyemi   15.88   16.16        
Petin Eugeni 16.13   16.05          
Osipenko Yuriy 16.04  (-0.3) 16.13  (0.8) -        
Czingler Zsolt 14.30  (-1.2) 15.73  (0.2) 16.04  (-0.8)      
Nioze Paul 15.64  (0.7) 15.67  (0.2) 15.79  (0.7)      
Lao Jianfeng -   -   -        
Camossi Paolo -   -   -        
Jabbar Majed            

Copyright ©1996-1999.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.