6th IAAF World Championships In Athletics Athína 01/10-Aug-97

Official Results - 4 X 400 METRES - Men - Semi-Final

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 09, 1997 - 19:40
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
1  Great Britain & N.I.  GBR 3:00.19 Q  
    (Hylton Mark, Black Roger, Baulch Jamie, Thomas Iwan)
6  France  FRA 3:01.76 Q (SB)
    (Rapnouil Jean-Louis, Foucan Marc, Mango Fred, Diagana Stéphane)
7  Austria  AUT 3:02.95 (NR)
    (Pöstinger Christoph, Griesser Thomas, Rechbauer Andreas, Elouardi Rafik)
2  Nigeria  NGR 3:04.19  
    (Machen Ayuba, Ogbeta Tony, Ekpeyong Udeme, Chukwu Clement)
4  Algeria  ALG 3:05.22  
    (Louahla Samir-Adel, Talhaodi Kamel, Louahla Malik-Khaled, Hacini Amar)
5  Spain  ESP 3:05.40  
    (Martínez César, Andrés Antonio, Vallejo Pablo Jaime, Canal David)
3  Botswana  BOT 3:05.96 (NR)
    (Dipeba Justice, Basinyi Lulu, Mosweu Rampa, Kubisa Johnson)

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 09, 1997 - 19:49
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
3  Poland  POL 2:59.91 Q (NR)
    (Czubak Tomasz, Rysiukiewicz Piotr, Haczek Piotr, Mackowiak Robert)
6  Jamaica  JAM 2:59.98 Q (SB)
    (Laird Linval, Clarke Davian, Haughton Gregory, McFarlane Danny)
7  South Africa  RSA 3:00.58 (NR)
    (Malherbe Arnaud, Sepeng Hezekiél, Mokganyetsi Hendrik, Herbert Llewellyn)
5  Russia  RUS 3:03.35  
    (Vdovin Mikhail, Zharov Innokentiy, Golovastov Dmitriy, Mashchenko Ruslan)
4  Latvia  LAT 3:04.30 (PB)
    (Insakovs Sergejs, Tebelis Egils, Tupuritis Einars, Sviklins Inguns)
2  Greece  GRE 3:05.43 (NR)
    (Sarris Panagiotis, Moumoulidis Konstantinos, Batsikas Georgios, Iakovakis Periklis)

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 09, 1997 - 19:58
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
7  United States  USA 2:59.78 Q (SB)
    (Young Jerome, Pettigrew Antonio, Jones Chris, Johnson Allen)
5  Zimbabwe  ZIM 3:00.79 Q (NR)
    (Chiwira Tawanda, Mukomana Phillip, Ngidhi Savieri, Harnden Ken)
2  Italy  ITA 3:01.75 q (SB)
    (Saber Ashraf, Vaccari Marco, Nuti Andrea, Mori Fabrizio)
6  Japan  JPN 3:03.85 (SB)
    (Karube Shunji, Inagaki Seiji, Hayashi Hiroyuki, Omori Shigekazu)
4  Switzerland  SUI 3:05.34 (SB)
    (Clerc Laurent, Widmer Kevin, Rusterholz Matthias, Schelbert Marcel)
3  Czech Republic  CZE 3:05.65  
    (Podebradsky Jan, Svenek Jiri, Stejfa Jan, Muzik Jirí)

Copyright ©1996-1999.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.