5th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Göteborg 05/13-Aug-95

Results - 4 X 400 METRES - Men - Semi-Final

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 12, 1995 - 20:50
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
7  United States  USA 2:58.23 Q  
    (Ramsey Marlon, Mills Derek, Lyles Kevin, Hall Darnell)
8  Jamaica  JAM 2:58.29 Q (AR)
    (McDonald Michael, Clarke Davian, Blake Dennis, McFarlane Danny)
2  Germany  GER 3:00.25 q  
    (Jahn Uwe, Just Karsten, Karsten Kai, Lieder Rico)
5  Japan  JPN 3:01.46  
    (Karube Shunji, Saito Yoshihiko, Yamazaki Kazuhiko, Kan Masayoshi)
6  Italy  ITA 3:02.01  
    (Vaccari Marco, Ottoz Laurent, Aimar Alessandro, Nuti Andrea)
4  Bahamas  BAH 3:02.85  
    (McIntosh Troy, Darling Dennis, Munnings Timothy, Oliver Carl)
3  Mexico  MEX 3:07.22  
    (Cárdenas Alejandro, Vallin Juan, Araujo Alberto, Escalante Raymundo)

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 12, 1995 - 21:04
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
7  Kenya  KEN 3:00.81 Q  
    (Kitur Samson, Matilu Abednego, Chepkwony Julius, Gitonga Charles)
2  Cuba  CUB 3:01.82 Q  
    (García Iván, Crusellas Jorge L., Mena Omar, Téllez Norberto)
3  Australia  AUS 3:03.07  
    (Robinson Rohan, Joubert Michael, Ladbrook Mark, Greene Paul)
8  Switzerland  SUI 3:03.91  
    (Clerc Laurent, Widmer Kevin, Rohr Alain, Rusterholz Matthias)
4  Senegal  SEN 3:05.15  
    (Diarra Moustapha, Wade Ibrahima, Faye Ibou, Ndiaye Hachim)
5  France  FRA 3:09.46  
    (Farraudiére Jacques, Hilaire Pierre-Marie, Foucan Marc, Rapnouil Jean-Louis)
  6  Saudi Arabia  KSA DNF  
    (Al Nassri Salah, Al-Bishi Mohammed, Al-Sharfa Hashim, Al-Somaily Hadi Soua'an)

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 12, 1995 - 21:14
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
7  Nigeria  NGR 3:01.09 Q  
    (Ekpeyong Udeme, Monye Jude, Adejuyigbe Kunle, Bada Sunday)
8  Great Britain & N.I.  GBR 3:01.22 Q  
    (McKenzie David, Patrick Adrian, Hylton Mark, Richardson Mark)
5  Poland  POL 3:01.38 q  
    (Rysiukiewicz Piotr, Januszewski Pawel, Mackowiak Robert, Jedrusik Tomasz)
6  South Africa  RSA 3:01.51  
    (De Jager Hermanus, Malherbe Arnaud, Dempers Riaan, Phiri Bobang)
4  Zimbabwe  ZIM 3:04.86  
    (Payne Arnold, Ngidhi Savieri, Chiwira Tawanda, Harnden Ken)
3  New Zealand  NZL 3:06.39  
    (Taylor Callum, Cowan Nick, Wilson Mark, Hanna Robert)
  2  Trinidad And Tobago  TRI DNS  
     

Copyright ©1996-1999.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.