2nd IAAF World Championships in Athletics Roma 28-Aug/06-Sep-87

Results - 4 X 400 METRES - Men - Heat

Heat 1 - Saturday, September 05, 1987
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
 United States  USA 3:03.00  
    (Everett Danny, Franks Michael, Pierre Raymond, McKay Antonio)
 GDR  GDR 3:03.57  
    (Schersing Mathias, Schimmer Michael, Carlowitz Jens, Schönlebe Thomas)
 Yugoslavia  YUG 3:03.89  
    (Karaulic Branislav, Popovic Slobodan, Brankovic Slobodan, Macev Ismail)
 Nigeria  NGR 3:03.90  
    (Ugbisie Moses, Falaye Joseph, Amike Henry, Egbunike Innocent)
 Canada  CAN 3:04.08  
    (Smith Andre, Brown Courtney, Graham John, Skerritt Anton)
 Spain  ESP 3:05.02  
    (Cornet Cayetano, Sanchez Antonio, Alonso José, Heras Angel)
 Ivory Coast  CIV 3:05.34  
    (Kpidi Akissi, Kuyo Zongo Anatole, Djedjemel Meledje Rene, Tiacoh Gabriel)
 Ireland  IRL 3:07.18  
    (Finn Kieran, Delaney Gerry, Barry John, Sinclair Peter)

Heat 2 - Saturday, September 05, 1987
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
 Kenya  KEN 3:02.32  
    (Sainah Joseph, Bitok Elijah, Sawe Tito, Anzrah John)
 Cuba  CUB 3:02.62  
    (Peńalver Leandro, Pavo Agustin, Martínez Lazaro, Hernández Roberto)
 USSR  URS 3:02.79  
    (Kornilov Arkadiy, Lomtyev Yevgeniy, Prosin Vladimir, Kurochkin Aleksandr)
 Jamaica  JAM 3:05.11  
    (Senior Mark, Morris Devon, Graham Winthrop, Cameron Bert)
 Czechoslovakia  TCH 3:05.44  
    (Roun Jindrich, Navesnak Stanislav, Kucej Jozef, Balošák Luboš)
 Brazil  BRA 3:05.64  
    (Rodrigues Washington, Menezes Sergio, Souza Gerson A., Barbosa José Luiz)

Heat 3 - Saturday, September 05, 1987
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
 Great Britain & N.I.  GBR 3:03.75  
    (Thomas Mark, Akabusi Kriss, Bennett Todd, Brown Philip)
 Japan  JPN 3:03.86  
    (Konakatomi Koichi, Yamauchi Kenji, Kawasumi Hiromi, Takano Susumu)
 Federal Republic Germany  FRG 3:03.87  
    (Schwelm Peter, Henrich Mark, Just Klaus, Itt Edgar)
 Australia  AUS 3:04.22  
    (Stone Robert, Minihan Gary, Stubbs Peter, Clark Darren)
 Italy  ITA 3:04.64  
    (Pantone Marcello, Petrella Vito, Montanari Andrea, Ribaud Roberto)
 France  FRA 3:04.64  
    (Canti Aldo, Boussemart Jean-Jacques, Barré Patrick, Quentrec Yann)
 Chinese Taipei  TPE 3:11.45  
    (Lin Kuang-Liang, Hsu Ruo-Ta, Lee Shiun-Long, Lin Tsai-Tien)

Copyright ©1996-1999.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.