1st IAAF World Championships in Athletics Helsinki 07/14-Aug-83

Results - 4 X 400 METRES - Men - Heat

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 13, 1983
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
 United States  USA 3:06.62  
    (Babers Alonzo, Smith Willie, Phillips Andre, Franks Michael)
 Federal Republic Germany  FRG 3:07.50  
    (Weppler Martin, Vaihinger Jörg, Schmid Harald, Weber Hartmut)
 Italy  ITA 3:07.90  
    (Malinverni Stefano, Sabia Donato, Zuliani Mauro, Ribaud Roberto)
 Brazil  BRA 3:08.25  
    (Diaz Ferreira Antonio, Guimarăes Agberto, Barbosa José Luiz, Souza Gerson A.)
 Sweden  SWE 3:08.33  
    (Johansson Tommy, Josjö Eric, Nylander Sven, Olsson Per-Erik)
 Canada  CAN 3:08.37  
    (Guthrie Mark, Hinds Douglas, Bethune Tim, Saunders Brian)
 Jamaica  JAM 3:09.06  
    (Griffiths Steve, Walcott George, Morris Devon, Smith Karl)
 Finland  FIN 3:09.23  
    (Niemelä Jari, Siekkinen Mauri, Rusanen Matti, Mykrä Hannu)

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 13, 1983
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
 Hungary  HUN 3:09.95  
    (Menczer Gusztav, Ujhelyi Sándor, Takács István, Vasvári Sándor)
 USSR  URS 3:10.16  
    (Markin Viktor, Lovachov Sergey, Troshchilo Aleksandr, Chernetskiy Nikolay)
 Great Britain & N.I.  GBR 3:10.19  
    (Akabusi Kriss, Cook Garry, Bennett Todd, Brown Philip)
 Senegal  SEN 3:10.90  
    (Dia Ba Amadou, Fall Moussa, Niang Babacar, Diallo Boubacar)
 Australia  AUS 3:11.62  
    (Frayne Bruce, Minihan Gary, Gilbert Paul, Clark Darren)
   Ghana  GHA DNS  
     
   Bahamas  BAH DNS  
     

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 13, 1983
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
 France  FRA 3:06.99  
    (Fellice Jacques, Quentrec Yann, Llaster Hector, Canti Aldo)
 Czechoslovakia  TCH 3:07.03  
    (Zahorak Miroslav, Brecka Petr, Malovec Dušan, Tomko Ján)
 Poland  POL 3:07.18  
    (Wichrowski Ryszard, Szparak Ryszard, Stepien Andrzej, Podlas Ryszard)
 Japan  JPN 3:07.23  
    (Asaba Kazunori, Isobe Tomoharu, Koike Hirofumi, Takano Susumu)
 Spain  ESP 3:07.42  
    (Prado Juan José, Sanchez Antonio, Azulay Carlos, Heras Angel)
 Kenya  KEN 3:07.48  
    (Bitok Elijah, Anzrah John, Atuti James, Ndiwa Juma)
 Ivory Coast  CIV 3:09.23  
    (Kablan Degnan Georges, Djedjemel Meledje Rene, Nogboum Avognan, Tiacoh Gabriel)
   Uganda  UGA DQ  
    (Goville John, Okot Mike, Mbazira Charles, Kyeswa Moses)

Copyright ©1996-1999.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.