Official Results - 800 METRES - Women - Heats
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 10:30
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
7 1352   Ruto Cherotich KEN 2:07.63 Q (PB)
3 1315   Robinson Carlene JAM 2:08.04 Q  
4 1180   Legese Meskerem ETH 2:09.89  
5 1248   Drobny Dóra HUN 2:13.03  
6 1166   Lopez Alba ESP 2:18.69  
1 1076   Hazlewood Meagan CAN 2:19.62 (SB)
8 1115   Perisic Vanja CRO 2:21.39  
  2 1242   Sylla Kensan GUI DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1352   Ruto Cherotich KEN 1:02.24

Heat 2 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 10:36 - Revised
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
2 1191   Barnes Danielle GBR 2:08.92 Q  
1 1247   Cziráki Kitty HUN 2:09.05 Q (PB)
3 1378   Baiby Naoual MAR 2:10.67  
4 1615   Papic Marija YUG 2:10.77  
6 1039   Pluymers Helena BEL 2:12.16  
5 1442   Roman Victoria ROM 2:12.89  
7 1137   Sofokleous Stefani CYP 2:20.35  
  8 1488   Sylla Aminata SEN DQ  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1191   Barnes Danielle GBR 1:05.16

Heat 3 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 10:42
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
7 1146   Plesarova Veronika CZE 2:10.06 Q  
2 1353   Kliushkina Anna KGZ 2:10.38 Q (PB)
5 1449   Coetzee Lynelle RSA 2:10.84  
6 1316   Thompson Kay-Ann JAM 2:13.65  
8 1330   Okubo Yuki JPN 2:14.12  
4 1028   Aliyeva Adilya AZE 2:14.33 (SB)
3 1296   Palmer Krystal IRL 2:16.90  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1449   Coetzee Lynelle RSA 1:02.85

Heat 4 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 10:48 - Revised
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
2 1553   Bondar Helen UKR 2:08.89 Q  
5 1417   Williams Monique NZL 2:09.09 Q (PB)
6 1351   Maritim Joyce KEN 2:09.39 q (PB)
4 1159   Arguello Alicia ESP 2:13.83  
7 1605   Sidorova Anna UZB 2:14.07 (PB)
3 1484   Nyiraguhirwa Clémentine RWA 2:14.87  
  8 1550   Bacia Happy Mary UGA DQ  
  1 1379   Zaytouni Amal MAR DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1351   Maritim Joyce KEN 1:01.73

Heat 5 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 10:54
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
4 1201   Simpson Jemma GBR 2:09.69 Q  
8 1325   Ominato Kei JPN 2:09.77 Q  
5 1431   Arcip Larisa ROM 2:09.82 q  
3 1611   Mejias Jenny VEN 2:11.48 (SB)
2 1526   Mndzebele Bongiwe SWZ 2:13.02  
1 1303   Petracca Elisabetta ITA 2:13.16  
7 1571   Britos Marcela URU 2:15.56 (PB)
6 1080   Ratzlaff Holly CAN 2:18.88 (SB)

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1611   Mejias Jenny VEN 1:02.19

Heat 6 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 11:00
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
3 1213   Klose Doreen GER 2:09.79 Q  
5 1013   Corrigan Lisa AUS 2:10.24 Q  
6 1493   Ferjan Naja SLO 2:10.47  
8 1048   Siniak Anastasiya BLR 2:14.51  
2 1376   Nobili Martine LUX 2:15.56  
1 1572   Anyanwu Crystal USA 2:17.02 (SB)
4 1386   Barrios Mariana MEX 2:17.81  
7 1116   Ribic Tihana CRO 2:18.28  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1013   Corrigan Lisa AUS 1:02.69

Heat 7 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 11:06
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
6 1465   Alminova Anna RUS 2:10.96 Q  
1 1235   Filandra Eleni GRE 2:11.41 Q  
3 1579   Dwyer Evelyn USA 2:11.72  
7 1413   McEnaney Rebecca NZL 2:14.64  
2 1369   Šidlauskaité Odeta LTU 2:18.11  
4 1286   Rani Abha IND 2:27.26  
  8 1345   Ziadanova Assem KAZ DQ  
  5 1123   Valverde Saray CUB DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1235   Filandra Eleni GRE 1:02.50

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.