Official Results - 400 METRES - Women - Heats
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 12:00
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
8 1576   Chapple Jerrika USA 54.82 Q  
3 1289   Cuddihy Joanne IRL 55.01 Q  
2 1562   Sheremet Oksana UKR 55.26 q (PB)
6 1416   Spriggens Anna NZL 56.44 q  
5 1613   Alexander Kineke VIN 57.54 (PB)
7 1341   Tsurikova Olga KAZ 58.21  
4 1061   Gakeikanye Khumoitsile BOT 1:01.45  
1 1423   Mangham Jewel PLW 1:09.44  

Heat 2 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 12:05
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
6 1312   McLaughlin Anneisha JAM 55.26 Q  
8 1433   Ciuca Gabriela ROM 55.87 Q  
3 1554   Demchuk Veronika UKR 56.96  
5 1459   Taai Denise RSA 57.49  
4 1040   Van Branteghem Gaelle BEL 57.98  
2 1098   Kamegne Fotsing Elodie CMR 58.09  
1366   Taslakian Greta LIB 59.28  
7 1070   Boodram Shannon CAN 59.45  

Heat 3 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 12:10
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
5 1593   Smith Stephanie USA 55.08 Q  
3 1394   Medina Gabriela MEX 56.99 Q  
4 1616   Puckac Aniko YUG 57.07  
7 1607   Urazaeva Anna UZB 57.24  
2 1111   Sarac Tihana CRO 57.36  
8 1543   Prime Danille TRI 57.77  
6 1532   Lin Pei-Shih TPE 1:01.49  

Heat 4 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 12:15 - Revised
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
8 1468   Dryakhlova Maria RUS 55.83 Q  
6 1324   Tsukamoto Chiaki JPN 56.87 Q  
5 1451   Geldenhuis Sanrie RSA 57.11  
3 1512   Kopecká Tamara SVK 58.36  
7 1397   Vela Nallely MEX 1:02.78  
  4 1487   Ndiaye Adja Arete SEN DQ  
  2 1405   Nwokocha Ngozi Cynthia NGR DNS  

Heat 5 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 12:20
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
6 1434   Ciurila Ioana ROM 54.92 Q (PB)
8 1340   Tereshkova Olga KAZ 55.17 Q  
4 1110   Rahimovski Edina CRO 55.85 q  
1 1073   Mayers Patricia CAN 56.70  
7 1256   Vertetics Eszter HUN 58.20  
3 1382   Chikwasa Julliana MAW 59.89  
  2 1122   Terrero Indira CUB DNS  
  5 1100   Lukaku Nsele COD DNS  

Heat 6 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 12:25
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
3 1086   Yu Mei CHN 55.93 Q  
6 1132   Kallinikou Alissa CYP 56.11 Q (PB)
4 1313   Page Kashain JAM 56.41 q  
8 1045   Watson Danielle BER 58.18  
7 1504   Stosic Petra SLO 58.55  
5 1528   Chang Shan-Jung TPE 1:00.88  
  2 1406   Nwosu Gloria Amuche NGR DNS  

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.