Official Results - 1500 METRES - Women - Heats
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Friday, July 13, 2001 - 11:05
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
1012   Clarke Georgie AUS 4:22.61 Q  
1210   Günther Steffi GER 4:24.42 Q  
1087   Yu Lanying CHN 4:25.43 q  
1544   Issaoui Safa TUN 4:25.61 (PB)
1154   Sultan Simret ERI 4:25.69  
1617   Radonjic Tanja YUG 4:27.52  
1347   Jepkirui Eunice KEN 4:29.46  
1546   Kilinç Meryem TUR 4:29.76 (PB)
1418   Orchard Elizabeth NZL 4:30.79 (PB)
10  1158   Alvarez Blanca ESP 4:31.04 (PB)
11  1304   Riga Eleonora ITA 4:31.30 (PB)
12  1236   Kazimirova Xenia GRE 4:31.58  
13  1001   Benachour Fatma-Zohra ALG 4:36.56  
14  1516   Lovrantová Katarina SVK 4:36.90 (PB)
15  1364   Mota Matirinta LES 4:44.05  
16  1456   Makhanya Mapaseka RSA 4:55.28  
17  1242   Sylla Kensan GUI 5:09.48  
  1558   Neporadna Nelya UKR DNF  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1347   Jepkirui Eunice KEN 1:13.00
800 m 1012   Clarke Georgie AUS 2:25.20
1200 m 1012   Clarke Georgie AUS 3:32.03

Heat 2 - Friday, July 13, 2001 - 11:13
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
1178   Demlew Yeshewaget ETH 4:23.48 Q (PB)
1614   Kostic Snezana YUG 4:23.62 Q  
1077   Kohlmeier Amy CAN 4:24.69 q (PB)
1194   Fullerton Faye GBR 4:27.45  
1379   Zaytouni Amal MAR 4:28.08  
1455   Kalmer Christine RSA 4:28.45  
1545   Erismis Türkan TUR 4:28.59 (SB)
1168   Macias Isabel ESP 4:29.13 (PB)
1329   Nagao Gyoko JPN 4:32.47  
10  1294   Monaghan Sharon IRL 4:34.62 (PB)
11  1499   Naraks Taja SLO 4:35.04 (PB)
12  1625   Dube Beauty ZIM 4:35.44  
13  1060   Dintwa Oneile BOT 4:35.51 (PB)
14  1038   Kippers Hilde BEL 4:35.86  
15  1414   Montgomery Erin NZL 4:47.91  
16  1259   Koch Renáta HUN 5:04.09  
  1106   M'madi Mariama COM DNS  
  1034   Kwizera Anesie BDI DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1455   Kalmer Christine RSA 1:09.20
800 m 1545   Erismis Türkan TUR 2:21.98
1200 m 1194   Fullerton Faye GBR 3:32.17

Heat 3 - Friday, July 13, 2001 - 11:21
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
1179   Ejigu Sentayehu ETH 4:15.89 Q (CR)
1350   Kyalo Florence KEN 4:19.35 Q (SB)
1331   Soh Yukari JPN 4:19.92 q (PB)
1359   Poluskina Inna LAT 4:20.15 q  
1197   Jelbert Zoe GBR 4:23.70 q  
1564   Stashkiv Yuliya UKR 4:24.04 q (PB)
1437   Dumbraveanu Corina ROM 4:26.00  
1221   Möldner Berit GER 4:28.33  
1035   Nyabamikazi Lamberte BDI 4:33.20  
10  1003   Williams Janill ANT 4:33.31  
11  1075   Crate Jessica CAN 4:33.84  
12  1262   Leitold Vera HUN 4:39.22  
13  1514   Kyselicová Mariá SVK 4:40.26  
14  1153   Asmerom Smret ERI 4:40.28  
15  1295   Murphy Hazel IRL 4:41.33  
16  1365   Tjoka Mamorallo LES 4:41.63  
17  1582   Gordon Jessie USA 4:46.95 (SB)
18  1402   Obando Reyna Isabel NCA 5:15.28  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 1350   Kyalo Florence KEN 1:05.08
800 m 1350   Kyalo Florence KEN 2:12.64
1200 m 1350   Kyalo Florence KEN 3:25.04

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.