Official Results - TRIPLE JUMP - Men - Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 15.00m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Saturday, July 14, 2001 - 17:00
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
141   Girard David CUB 15.71 Q  
61   Bondar Aleh BLR 15.28 Q  
434   Al-Yassen Mujahid KSA 15.20 Q (PB)
286   Stergioulis Efthimios GRE 15.11 Q (PB)
114   Chen JInsen CHN 15.01 Q  
136   Tusek Tomislav CRO 14.75 q  
772   Jones Abraham USA 14.69 q (PB)
633   Zubarev Anton RUS 14.65  
607   Mars Simeon RSA 14.65  
10  84   Ivanov Petar BUL 14.63 (PB)
11  590   Cadia Silviu ROM 14.49  
12  200   Moran Hector ESP 14.49  
13  715   Tang Ching-Chieh TPE 14.43 (PB)
14  217   Aronpää Mikko FIN 14.13  
15  665   Dilanga Lakmal Kannangara SRI 14.13  
16  315   Farkas János HUN 13.91  
  490   Abu Samah Mohamed Marzuki MAS DNS  
  37   Kravtzov Vitaliy AZE DNS  

Athlete 1st  w 2nd  w 3rd  w
Girard David 15.71  (0) NM   NM  
Bondar Aleh 15.28  (0,2) NM   NM  
Al-Yassen Mujahid 14.94  (0,7) 15.20  (1,3) NM  
Stergioulis Efthimios X   15.11  (1,2) NM  
Chen JInsen 15.01  (0,4) NM   NM  
Tusek Tomislav 14.75  (-0,4) X   X  
Jones Abraham 14.69  (0,2) 13.97  (0,3) 14.50  (0,3)
Zubarev Anton 14.65  (3,4) X   14.23  (1,2)
Mars Simeon X   14.65  (0,3) X  
Ivanov Petar 14.01  (0,5) 14.63  (1,4) 14.47  (0,3)
Cadia Silviu X   14.49  (3,2) 13.40  (1)
Moran Hector X   14.49  (1,2) X  
Tang Ching-Chieh 14.43  (0,5) 14.26  (0,1) X  
Aronpää Mikko 13.94  (0,5) X   14.13  (0,6)
Dilanga Lakmal Kannangara 13.90  (1,3) 13.90  (2) 14.13  (1,2)
Farkas János 13.55  (0,8) X   13.91  (0,4)
Abu Samah Mohamed Marzuki NM   NM   NM  
Kravtzov Vitaliy NM   NM   NM  

Group B - Saturday, July 14, 2001 - 17:00
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
238   Moore Jonathan GBR 15.80 Q  
115   Chen Pei CHN 15.29 Q  
142   Toscas Osniel CUB 15.29 Q  
438   Marzouq Majid Ghazi KSA 14.97 q (PB)
189   Capellan Andres ESP 14.76 q  
58   Haracic Damir BIH 14.47 (PB)
586   Suleiman Azmi QAT 14.42  
409   Valiyev Roman KAZ 14.41  
317   Fejös Bence HUN 14.28  
10  730   Durmus Recep Salih TUR 14.21  
11  86   Sanou Herman BUR 14.14  
12   Joseph Ayata ANT 14.01  
13  231   Mbenga Saihou GAM 13.97  
14  600   De Wet Patrick RSA 13.81  
15  18   Sargsyan Arsen ARM 13.73  
  147   Athanasiou Andreas CYP NM  
  420   Go Dae-Young KOR DNS  

Athlete 1st  w 2nd  w 3rd  w
Moore Jonathan 15.80  (1,6) NM   NM  
Chen Pei 14.90  (-0,1) 15.29  (0,6) NM  
Toscas Osniel 15.29  (0,7) NM   NM  
Marzouq Majid Ghazi X   13.76  (-0,1) 14.97  (-0,4)
Capellan Andres 14.55  (-1,1) 14.76  (-0,3) 14.64  (-0,2)
Haracic Damir 14.47  (1,4) 14.11  (-0,4) 14.40  (-0,1)
Suleiman Azmi 14.36  (0,8) 14.42  (-0,4) 14.39  (-0,5)
Valiyev Roman X   X   14.41  (-0,4)
Fejös Bence X   14.28  (0,5) 13.73  (-1)
Durmus Recep Salih 14.12  (0,7) 14.21  (-0,2) X  
Sanou Herman 14.14  (0,7) 13.81  (0,7) X  
Joseph Ayata 13.74  (0,3) 14.01  (-0,5) X  
Mbenga Saihou 13.97  (0,8) 13.43  (-0,4) X  
De Wet Patrick 12.87  (0,4) 13.81  (-0,5) X  
Sargsyan Arsen 13.57  (0,5) X   13.73  (-0,1)
Athanasiou Andreas X   X   X  
Go Dae-Young NM   NM   NM  

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.