Official Results - MEDLEY RELAY - Men - Heats
Qual. rule: 1st of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, July 14, 2001 - 11:10
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
2  South Africa  RSA 1:53.71 Q  
    (Brits Samuel, Krone Christian, Maboa Bonolo, Van Zyl Louis)
6  Japan  JPN 1:53.99 q  
    (Yokoi Takashi, Aikawa Masaya, Yasuda Masami, Abe Shota)
8  Greece  GRE 1:54.56 q  
    (Stergioulis Efthimios, Zdragas Georgios, Gravalos Dimitris, Giannakoudakis Kiriakos)
4  Ireland  IRL 1:57.79  
    (O'Donovan Darren, Graham Darragh, McDermid Liam, Chamney Thomas)
5  Canada  CAN 1:57.96  
    (Wood Anton, Palmer Hank, Wolfater Lee, Adjetey Nelson Jamie)
3  Chinese Taipei  TPE 2:03.03  
    (Lin Nien-Ying, Wang Hao-Yi, Lin Kuo-Chieh, Chou Yi-Chen)
  7  Cuba  CUB DNS  
    (Pérez Dinover, Cordero Larry, Girard David, Toscas Osniel)

Heat 2 - Saturday, July 14, 2001 - 11:19
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
3  United States   USA 1:52.70 Q  
    (Hordge Willie, Woodard Robert, Daniel Sergio, Walker Jonathan)
5  Spain  ESP 1:54.92 q  
    (Aljarilla Alvaro, Maestra Simon, Albalat Oscar, Testa David)
7  Australia  AUS 1:55.42  
    (Neofytou Kris, Eaton Brett, Thornell John, Krumins Andrew)
6  Latvia  LAT 2:02.28  
    (Arajs Henrizs, Abolins Arturs, Skrastins Janis, Lapa Janis)
2  United Arab Emirates  UAE 2:06.00  
    (Al-Zaabi Hadef Saif, Hammadi Mohamed Yousif, Al-Balooshi Khalifa Hamdan, Al-Kaabi Mohamed Juma)
  4  Mexico  MEX DQ  
    (Rubio Moroni, Oros Lucas, Franco Jesus, Gijon Elio)

Heat 3 - Saturday, July 14, 2001 - 11:28
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
7  Jamaica  JAM 1:56.37 Q  
    (Latty Tesfa, Maxwell André, Bolt Usain, Williams Kimani)
2  Italy  ITA 1:56.74  
    (La Naia Lorenzo, Howe-Besozzi Andrew, Marin Jacopo, Venturucci Stefano)
6  Chile  CHI 1:57.87  
    (Becerra Kael, Cortes Roberto, Gumucio Thomas, Tagle Tomas)
5  Croatia  CRO 1:58.88  
    (Vukušic Tomislav, Vranic Boris, Bogdanovic Goran, Posavec Nino)
3  Slovenia  SLO 1:58.91  
    (Tratnik Bostjan, Jerancic Jakob, Murko Darjan, Znajder Rok)
  4  Slovakia  SVK DQ  
    (Kordoš Lukáš, Holly Roman, Bundzik Branislav, Pelikán Jozef)

Heat 4 - Saturday, July 14, 2001 - 11:37
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
3  Poland  POL 1:53.16 Q  
    (Kaska Tomasz, Badurek Marcin, Grzegorczyk Karol, Zrada Piotr)
4  Venezuela  VEN 1:54.10 q  
    (Querales Jorge, Rivas Wilmer, Acevedo Jose, Granado Olwin)
2  Bahamas  BAH 1:56.24  
    (Wood Don, Greene Oscar, Matthew Michael, Bridgewater Drameko)
7  Kuwait  KUW 1:59.35  
    (Al-Haddad Mohamad, Al-Saad Humoud, Al-Rowaih Moussa, Bakheet Nawaf)
5  Cyprus  CYP 1:59.72  
    (Yiannakas Kleanthis, Georgiou George, Hadjinicolaou Stefanos, Cristoforou George)
8  Hungary  HUN 2:00.19  
    (Miklós Péter, Varga András, Szilasi László, Dávid Zoltán)
  6  Trinidad and Tobago  TRI DNS  
    (Brown Darrel, Rodriguez Dion, Straker Kevin, Francis Kellon)

Copyright Š 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.