Official Results - LONG JUMP - Men - Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 7.30m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 19:00
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
574   Al Walid Abdulla QAT 7.55 Q  
23   Thornell John AUS 7.51 Q  
364   Howe-Besozzi Andrew ITA 7.36 Q  
384   Fujikawa Kenji JPN 7.24 q  
258   Kaczmarek Christian GER 7.17 q  
115   Chen Pei CHN 7.10  
768   Harris I-Perfection USA 7.08  
286   Stergioulis Efthimios GRE 6.97  
93   Wood Anton CAN 6.92  
10  84   Ivanov Petar BUL 6.84  
11  147   Athanasiou Andreas CYP 6.81  
12  341   Turjányi Tamás HUN 6.79  
13  730   Durmus Recep Salih TUR 6.76  
14  125   Colville Enrique CRC 6.60  
15  465   Arajs Henrizs LAT 6.57  
16  657   Teodorovic Sladan SLO 6.44  
17  18   Sargsyan Arsen ARM 6.43  
18  663   Gorrieri Federico SMR 6.35  
19  535   Smart Anthony NZL 5.28  

Athlete 1st  w 2nd  w 3rd  w
Al Walid Abdulla X   X   7.55  (0.5)
Thornell John 7.51  (0.6) NM   NM  
Howe-Besozzi Andrew 6.41  (0.5) 7.36  (0.7) NM  
Fujikawa Kenji X   7.24  (0.9) 7.16  (0.5)
Kaczmarek Christian 6.92  (0.4) 7.17  (0.7) 7.11  (0.6)
Chen Pei X   6.87  (0.2) 7.10  (0.4)
Harris I-Perfection 7.08  (0.7) 7.06  (0.2) 6.86  (0.2)
Stergioulis Efthimios 6.83  (0.8) 6.97  (0.3) 6.70  
Wood Anton 6.92  (0.5) 6.76  (0.4) 6.62  (0.6)
Ivanov Petar 6.41  (0.6) 6.84  (0.5) 6.63  (0.4)
Athanasiou Andreas X   6.81  (0.6) 6.78  (0.4)
Turjányi Tamás 6.13  (0.4) 6.77  (1.1) 6.79  (0.3)
Durmus Recep Salih 6.75  (1) 6.76  (0.4) -  
Colville Enrique 6.21  (0.3) 6.60  (1.4) 6.34  (0.3)
Arajs Henrizs X   X   6.57  (0.6)
Teodorovic Sladan 6.39  (0.8) 6.31  (0.4) 6.44  (0.3)
Sargsyan Arsen 6.31  (0.3) 6.43  (0.5) 5.95  (0.3)
Gorrieri Federico 6.35  (0.8) 6.34  (0.5) X  
Smart Anthony 4.86  (1) 5.28  (0.9) X  

Group B - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 19:00
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
78   Carahyba Dias Thiago Jacinto BRA 7.51 Q  
420   Go Dae-Young KOR 7.35 Q  
714   Lin An-Ko TPE 7.28 q  
314   Engi Csaba HUN 7.27 q (PB)
112   Schulz Pablo CHI 7.24 q (PB)
394   Saeki Takaya JPN 7.23 q  
761   Calhoun Brian USA 7.18 q (PB)
114   Chen JInsen CHN 7.14  
463   Abolins Arturs LAT 7.00 (PB)
10  61   Bondar Aleh BLR 6.95  
11  263   Reinke Sebastian GER 6.94  
12  90   Bouchard Frederick CAN 6.80 (SB)
13  165   Svoboda Petr CZE 6.71  
14  176   Khairallah Ahmed EGY 6.55  
15  545   Tristan Lois PER 6.46  
16  732   Al-Awi Sayeed Ali UAE 5.96  
  157   Pantazis Constantinos CYP NM  
  511   Rios Javier MEX DNS  
  141   Girard David CUB DNS  

Athlete 1st  w 2nd  w 3rd  w
Carahyba Dias Thiago Jacinto 7.06  (0.6) 7.51  (0.9) NM  
Go Dae-Young 6.96  (1) 6.96  (1) 7.35  (0.7)
Lin An-Ko 7.22  (0.4) 7.27  (0.6) 7.28  (1.3)
Engi Csaba X   7.20  (0.4) 7.27  (0.6)
Schulz Pablo 7.13  (1) 7.24  (1) 7.22  (0.7)
Saeki Takaya X   7.23  (0.9) 5.63  (0.3)
Calhoun Brian 6.70  (1) 7.18  (0.9) 6.89  (0.9)
Chen JInsen 7.06  (1.2) 7.05  (0.9) 7.14  (0.5)
Abolins Arturs 7.00  (0.5) 6.87  (2.2) 6.93  (0.5)
Bondar Aleh X   6.95  (0.5) 6.84  (0.5)
Reinke Sebastian 6.94  (1.4) 6.74  (0.7) 6.22  (1)
Bouchard Frederick 6.80  (0.9) X   6.50  (1.1)
Svoboda Petr 6.17  (1.5) 6.71  (0.8) 6.65  (1)
Khairallah Ahmed 6.42  (1.3) 6.48  (0.6) 6.55  (0.4)
Tristan Lois 6.38  (1.5) X   6.46  (0.4)
Al-Awi Sayeed Ali 5.87  (0.4) 4.44  (0.5) 5.96  (0.7)
Pantazis Constantinos X   X   X  
Rios Javier NM   NM   NM  
Girard David NM   NM   NM  

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.