Official Results - HAMMER THROW (5kg) - Men - Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 71.00m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Saturday, July 14, 2001 - 12:00
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
321   Horváth József HUN 77.72 Q (CR)
625   Ikonnikov Kirill RUS 72.97 Q  
64   Krivitski Pavel BLR 71.38 Q  
289   Papadopoulos Georgios GRE 70.89 q (PB)
555   Maksymiuk Robert POL 70.00 q  
445   Al-Jowhar Mohamad KUW 68.79  
24   Driesen Timothy AUS 67.81  
570   Rocha Nuno POR 65.59  
588   Baciu Marius ROM 65.48  
10  54   Pierre Nicolas BEL 64.90 (PB)
11  223   Soimakallio Asko FIN 64.57 (PB)
12  188   Blazquez Francisco ESP 64.03  
13  754   Vynogradov Yevgen UKR 61.69  
14  677   Daniš Branislav SVK 61.60 (PB)
15  704   Cheng Yu-Ta TPE 58.43  
16  178   Mohamed Talaat EGY 55.27  
  579   Gazi Hamza QAT NM  

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Horváth József 77.72   NM   NM  
Ikonnikov Kirill 72.97   NM   NM  
Krivitski Pavel X   X   71.38  
Papadopoulos Georgios 67.98   69.08   70.89  
Maksymiuk Robert 64.52   X   70.00  
Al-Jowhar Mohamad 66.50   67.99   68.79  
Driesen Timothy X   X   67.81  
Rocha Nuno 65.59   X   63.84  
Baciu Marius 61.52   65.48   X  
Pierre Nicolas 64.90   63.86   X  
Soimakallio Asko X   61.83   64.57  
Blazquez Francisco 64.02   64.03   X  
Vynogradov Yevgen X   X   61.69  
Daniš Branislav X   58.84   61.60  
Cheng Yu-Ta 58.43   56.26   57.70  
Mohamed Talaat 55.27   X   X  
Gazi Hamza X   X   X  

Group B - Saturday, July 14, 2001 - 13:30
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
615   Smit Werner RSA 74.41 Q  
565   Zabrocki Jaroslaw POL 71.59 Q  
291   Papantoniou Stamatis GRE 70.91 q  
460   Zenkawi Ali KUW 70.82 q  
746   Demchenko Maxym UKR 69.94 q  
578   Faraj Mohammed QAT 69.75 q (PB)
368   Marussi Massimo ITA 69.73 q (PB)
251   Bethke Kamilius GER 69.25 (PB)
135   Tešija Matko CRO 66.85  
10  174   Elanany Mohsen EGY 65.38  
11  98   Steacy Jim CAN 63.40 (PB)
12  69   Rusetski Anton BLR 62.89  
13  766   Freeman Michael USA 62.68  
14  36   Siart Benjamin AUT 61.33  
15  331   Luksa Norbert HUN 60.00  
16  10   Benetti Leandro ARG 57.60  
  27   Peulich Paul AUS NM  

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Smit Werner 74.41   NM   NM  
Zabrocki Jaroslaw 71.59   NM   NM  
Papantoniou Stamatis 70.91   68.71   67.33  
Zenkawi Ali 70.82   X   X  
Demchenko Maxym 69.94   66.57   65.86  
Faraj Mohammed X   69.75   X  
Marussi Massimo X   69.73   66.69  
Bethke Kamilius 64.58   69.25   64.40  
Tešija Matko X   66.52   66.85  
Elanany Mohsen X   X   65.38  
Steacy Jim X   56.88   63.40  
Rusetski Anton X   62.89   X  
Freeman Michael 62.68   X   X  
Siart Benjamin X   59.26   61.33  
Luksa Norbert 59.53   60.00   52.75  
Benetti Leandro X   X   57.60  
Peulich Paul X   X   X  

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.