Official Results - DISCUS THROW (1500g) - Men - Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 53.00m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Friday, July 13, 2001 - 12:30
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
426   Al-Dawodi Sultan KSA 56.07 Q (PB)
256   Harting Robert GER 55.83 Q  
808   Rujevic Luka YUG 55.35 Q (PB)
14   Lauro German Lujan ARG 53.82 Q  
556   Mulczyk Milosz POL 53.75 Q  
65   Leshchukevich Pavel BLR 53.63 Q  
133   Maric Martin CRO 53.54 Q  
581   Mamoon Assad QAT 53.41 Q (PB)
595   Temian Horea ROM 52.29 (PB)
10  363   Di Marco Nazzareno ITA 51.06  
11  146   Antoniades Orestis CYP 50.68  
12  408   Labutov Yevgeniy KAZ 49.41  
13  221   Perho Antti FIN 48.87  
14  17   Meliksetyan Vladimir ARM 48.30  
15  700   Agaev Selimmurad TKM 46.77  
16     Proenza Reynaldo CUB 45.06  

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Al-Dawodi Sultan 56.07   NM   NM  
Harting Robert 55.83   NM   NM  
Rujevic Luka 51.54   55.35   NM  
Lauro German Lujan X   53.82   NM  
Mulczyk Milosz 53.75   NM   NM  
Leshchukevich Pavel 53.63   NM   NM  
Maric Martin 53.54   NM   NM  
Mamoon Assad 52.10   53.41   NM  
Temian Horea X   X   52.29  
Di Marco Nazzareno 50.73   51.06   X  
Antoniades Orestis 44.97   47.30   50.68  
Labutov Yevgeniy X   49.41   X  
Perho Antti 48.87   -   -  
Meliksetyan Vladimir 47.30   47.25   48.30  
Agaev Selimmurad 46.54   43.87   46.77  
Proenza Reynaldo 45.06   X   X  

Group B - Friday, July 13, 2001 - 13:45
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
576   Al-Suwaidi Khalid Habash QAT 62.17 Q (PB)
173   El Ghafaly Omar Ahmed EGY 56.58 Q  
24   Driesen Timothy AUS 54.43 Q  
260   Obermaier Tobias GER 54.29 Q  
751   Semenov Andriy UKR 54.08 Q  
678   Filip Ladislav SVK 51.60 (PB)
313   Egei Zoltán HUN 51.38  
562   Ratajczyk Bartlomiej POL 51.21  
758   Ball Gavin USA 49.58  
10  293   Venieris Emmanouil GRE 48.92  
11  191   Cruells Marc ESP 48.85  
12  482   Vyšniakovas Marius LTU 43.17  
13  98   Steacy Jim CAN 43.03  
14  301   Andre Justin GUM 40.02  
  372   Matthias Eric IVB NM  
  352   Leen Eoin IRL DNS  

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Al-Suwaidi Khalid Habash 62.17   NM   NM  
El Ghafaly Omar Ahmed 56.58   NM   NM  
Driesen Timothy 54.43   NM   NM  
Obermaier Tobias 52.94   54.29   NM  
Semenov Andriy X   54.08   NM  
Filip Ladislav X   51.60   51.46  
Egei Zoltán 47.05   51.38   48.66  
Ratajczyk Bartlomiej 51.21   50.10   49.81  
Ball Gavin 45.21   49.58   X  
Venieris Emmanouil 43.17   48.89   48.92  
Cruells Marc 45.93   45.11   48.85  
Vyšniakovas Marius 42.20   43.17   40.83  
Steacy Jim X   38.92   43.03  
Andre Justin 40.02   X   39.01  
Matthias Eric -   -   -  
Leen Eoin NM   NM   NM  

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.