Official Results - 800 METRES - Men - Heats
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 11:15
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
3 575   Al-Badri Salem Amer QAT 1:53.81 Q  
2 396   Shimada Tadayuki JPN 1:54.14 Q  
6 21   Krumins Andrew AUS 1:54.65  
7 589   Balan Marius ROM 1:54.83  
4 333   Maleczky Alfréd HUN 1:55.74 (PB)
5 660   Znajder Rok SLO 1:57.75  
8 100   Wolfe Josh CAN 1:58.27 (PB)
8 501   Jacobo Edgard MEX 1:59.86  
   Talbot Henry BER 2:02.29  
10  1 127   Bozinovic Jure CRO 2:04.68  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 21   Krumins Andrew AUS 58.03

Heat 2 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 11:21
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
1 250   Bauschinger René GER 1:51.96 Q  
1 584   Nasser Hussain QAT 1:53.06 Q  
6 537   Stringer Michael NZL 1:53.77  
5 695   Patrick Nyangero TAN 1:53.99 (PB)
8 686   Pelikán Jozef SVK 1:54.53  
7 667   Pushpa Kumara Manoi SRI 1:54.65  
2 134   Pavic Dalibor CRO 1:59.36  
8 638   Gueye Arona SEN 2:00.25  
4 39   Armbrister Devon BAH 2:00.56  
10  3 385   Iijima Manabu JPN 2:01.41  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 584   Nasser Hussain QAT 54.80

Heat 3 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 11:27
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
1 417   Rono Cosmas KEN 1:52.74 Q  
5 483   Fiegen David LUX 1:53.97 Q  
4 731   Polat Serhat TUR 1:55.57  
7 543   Delgado Israel PER 1:55.79  
1 206   Troya Juan Jose ESP 1:56.31  
8 229   Mindounga Fortune GAB 1:56.54  
6 757   Allen Richard USA 1:56.68 (SB)
2 817   Djabare Koffi Ibrahim TOG 1:58.31  
8 74   Pinto Evans BOL 2:00.33  
10  3 407   Goncharenko Yevgeniy KAZ 2:00.48  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 757   Allen Richard USA 56.23

Heat 4 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 11:33
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
1 244   Stoves Christopher GBR 1:51.60 Q  
6 76   Onalenna Oabona BOT 1:51.79 Q (PB)
7 430   Al-Hiry Ibrahim Essa KSA 1:51.90 q (PB)
1 770   Jaworski Courtney USA 1:53.61  
8  Meliani Walid ALG 1:55.98  
4 59   Smajevic Edib BIH 1:56.73  
3 349   Chamney Thomas IRL 1:57.38  
8 819   Herrera Mark MLT 2:00.14  
5 710   Chu Sheng-Feng TPE 2:01.31  
  2 49   Bukuru Eddy BDI DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 349   Chamney Thomas IRL 54.67

Heat 5 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 11:39
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
4 410   Boit Elijah KEN 1:50.25 Q  
3  Almani Hassen ALG 1:53.94 Q  
7 167   Vondruska David CZE 1:56.00  
1 361   Amodeo Antonio ITA 1:56.19  
8 676   Bundzik Branislav SVK 1:56.61  
5 481   Pozniakov Aleksei LTU 1:58.02  
6 312   Doma Csba HUN 1:58.30  
1 169   Ali Mohamed Ali DJI 1:59.08  
2 655   Slovenc Dejan SLO 2:01.28  
  8 814   Al-Dahmein Mohamed SYR DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m  Almani Hassen ALG 53.50

Heat 6 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 11:45
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
4 796   Granado Olwin VEN 1:52.39 Q  
1 614   Pretorius Francois RSA 1:52.77 Q  
3 63   Kakhanski Vitali BLR 1:52.93 q  
1 79   Chyaromont Thiago Pereira BRA 1:53.20  
8 181   Samuel Daniel ERI 1:54.26 (PB)
8 728   Cobanoglu Selahattin TUR 1:55.64  
2 721   Harripersad Larry TRI 1:56.51  
6 96   Fyfe Ryan CAN 1:58.19  
7 473   Edeik Mohamed Nuri LBA 2:04.87  
  5 419   Kuaba Temaiana KIR DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 796   Granado Olwin VEN 54.24

Heat 7 - Thursday, July 12, 2001 - 11:51 - Revised
Pos  Lane Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
2 713   Liao Fu-Pin TPE 1:52.60 Q (PB)
7 242   Rimmer Michael GBR 1:53.29 Q  
1 66   Pelepiahin Yuri BLR 1:53.45  
8 207   Tugores Francisco ESP 1:57.87  
3 357   Ward David IRL 1:58.06  
4 698   Ibragimov Khaydar TJK 1:58.28 (PB)
8 145   Andreou Andreas CYP 2:01.19  
1 526   Burger Marius NAM 2:02.16  
  6 670   Ismail Ismail Ahmed SUD DQ  
  5 50   Nzambimana Thierry BDI DNS  

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 713   Liao Fu-Pin TPE 56.23

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.