Home

News

Results

Athletes

Photo Gallery

Tickets

Entry Standards

Sponsors

Statistics

- Top '98
- Men
- Women
- Medals
- Records

- Title List
- Overall

Mascot

Maps-Views

Back to IAAF
TOP JUNIOR '98 - MEN
100 Metres (WR 10.06 Dwain Chambers GBR Ljubljana, 25 Jul 1997)
10.12 1.6 Christian Malcolm GBR 030679 1 Annecy 290798

Wind assisted mark
10.10 3.8 Christian Malcolm GBR 030679 1 Alicante 180798

200 Metres (WR 20.13 Roy Martin USA Indianapolis, 16 Jun 1985)
20.44 -0.2 Christian Malcolm GBR 030679 1 Annecy 010898

Wind assisted mark
20.32 3.4 Christian Malcolm GBR 030679 1 Bedford 050798

400 Metres (WR 43.87 Steve Lewis USA Seoul, 28 Sep 1988)
45.04 Brandon Couts USA 170279 1 Des Moines 250498

800 Metres (WR 1:43.64 Japhet Kimutai KEN Zürich, 13 Aug 1997)
1:45.2 A William Chirchir KEN 060279 2 Nairobi 100598

1500 Metres (WR 3:34.54 Noah Ngeny KEN Zürich, 13 Aug 1997)
3:36.00 Benjamin Kipkirui KEN 281280 2r1 Rehlingen 010698

5000 Metres (WR 12:53.72 Philip Mosima KEN Roma, 5 Jun 1996)
13:13.69 Million Wolde ETH 170379 2 Kerkrade 240598

10,000 Metres (WR 27:11.18 Richard Chelimo KEN Hengelo, 25 Jun 1991)
27:31.00 Saďd Berrioui MAR 030479 3 Villeneuve-d’Ascq110798

3000 Metres SC (WR 8:07.69 Paul Kosgei KEN Stockholm, 7 Jul 1997)
8:23.76 Reuben Kosgei KEN 220881 1 Annecy 010898

110 Metres Hurdles (WR 13.23 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Zürich, 16 Aug 1978)
13.49 Stanislavs Olijars LAT 220379 1 Valmiera 110798

400 Metres Hurdles (WR 48.02 Danny Harris USA Los Angeles, 17 Jun 1984)
49.82 Periklis Iakovakis GRE 240379 1 Annecy 310798

High Jump (WR 2.37 Dragutin Topic YUG Plovdiv, 12 Aug 1990 & Steve Smith GBR Seoul, 20 Sep 1992)
2.28 Casper Labuschange RSA 280679 1 Germiston 200698

Pole Vault (WR 5.80 Maxim Tarasov URS Bryansk, 14 Jul 1989)
5.62 Lars Börgeling GER 160479 1 Mannheim 130698

Long Jump (WR 8.34 Randy Williams USA München, 8 Sep 1972)
8.16 Wang Cheng CHN 041180 1 Chengdu 190498

Triple Jump (WR 17.50 Volker Mai GDR Erfurt, 23 Jun 1985)
16.94 0.4 Ionut Punga ROM 141079 1 Annecy 010898

Shot Put (WR 20.39 Janus Robberts RSA Germiston, 7 Mar 1998)
20.39 Janus Robberts RSA 100379 1 Germiston 070398

Discus (WR 63.64 Werner Hartmann FRG Strasbourg, 25 Jun 1978)
60.97 Emeka Udechuku GBR 100779 1 Bedford 050798

Hammer (WR 78.14 Roland Steuk GDR Leipzig, 30 Jun 1978)
73.96 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 070380 1 Lapinlahti 210698

Javelin (WR 82.52 Harri Haatainen FIN Leppävirta, 25 May 1996)
75.46 Scott Russell CAN 160179 1 Columbia 170598

4 x 100 Metres Relay (WR 39.00 United States Colorado Springs, 18 Jul 1983)
39.70 Jamaica 1 Annecy 020898

4 x 400 Metres Relay (WR 3:01.90 United States Athinai, 20 Jul 1986)
3:04.74 Australia 1 Annecy 020898

Decathlon (WR 8397 Torsten Voss GDR Erfurt, 7 Jul 1982)
7523 Aki Heikkinen FIN 000080 Bressanone 050798

10,000m Walk (38:54.75 Ralf Kowalski GDR Cottbus, 24 Jun 1981)
40:44.9 Roman Rasskazov RUS 280180 1 Adler 190298

 

TOP JUNIOR '98 - WOMEN
100 Metres (WR 10.89 Katrin Krabbe GDR Berlin, 20 Jul 1988)
11.11 0.2 Shakedia Jones USA 150379 1 Westwood 020598
11.11 1.2 Angela Williams USA 300180 1 Edwardsville 260698

Wind assisted mark
11.10 3.0 Angela Williams USA 300180 1 Cerritos 060698

200 Metres (WR 22.19 Natalya Bochina URS Moskva, 30 Jul 1980)
22.73 1.1 Myra Combs USA 170479 1h1 Gainesville 230598

Wind assisted mark
22.65 3.5 Shakedia Jones USA 150379 1 Edwardsville 270698

400 Metres (WR 49.42 Grit Breuer GER Tokyo, 27 Aug 1991)
51.50 Natalya Nazarova RUS 220579 1 Tula 040798

800 Metres (WR 1:57.18 Wang Yuan CHN Beijing, 8 Sep 1993)
2:02.10 Mihaela Stanescu ROM 030579 2 Bucuresti 300598

1500 Metres (WR 3:51.34 Lang Yinglai CHN Shanghai, 18 Oct 1997)
4:09.56 Rene Kalmer RSA 031180 1 Port Elizabeth 130298

3000 Metres (WR 8:36.45 Ma Ningning CHN Beijing, 6 Jun 1993)
8:44.57 Ayelech Worku ETH 120679 3 Hengelo 010698

5000 Metres (WR 14:45.90 Jiang Bo CHN Nanjing, 24 Oct 1995)
15:12.43 Ayelech Worku ETH 120679 7 Roma 140798

10,000 Metres (WR 30:39.41 Lan Lixin CHN Shanghai, 19 Oct 1997)
32:07.98 Emiko Kojima JPN 040779 1 Nobeoka 030598

100 Metres Hurdles (WR 12.84 Aliuska López CUB Zagreb, 16 Jul 1987)
13.27 0.8 Donica Merriman USA 240179 5s2 Buffalo 050698

Wind assisted mark
13.27 4.0 Daveeta Shepherd USA 150179 1h1 Edwardsville 150598

400 Metres Hurdles (WR 55.20 Leslie Maxie USA San Jose, 9 Jun 1984)
55.74 Li Yulian CHN 200179 1 Beijing 060698

High Jump (WR 2.01 Heike Balck GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt, 18 Jun 1989)
1.93 Viktoriya Slivka RUS 280980 1 Schwechat 310598

Pole Vault (WR 4.31 Monika Götz GER Troisdorf, 9 May 1998)
4.31 Monika Götz GER 150681 1 Troisdorf 090598

Long Jump (WR 6.98 Heike Daute GDR Potsdam, 18 Aug 1982)
6.80 Peng Fengmei CHN 020779 2 Chengdu 180498

Triple Jump (WR 14.62 Tereza Marinova BUL Sydney, 25 Aug 1996)
14.46 Peng Fengmei CHN 020779 1 Chengdu 190498

Shot Put (WR 20.54 Astrid Kumbernuss GDR Orimattila, 1 Jul 1989)
18.23 Nadezda Ostapchuk BLR 121080 1 Annecy 310798

Discus (WR 74.40 Ilke Wyludda GDR Berlin, 13 Sep 1988)
62.56 Liu Fengying CHN 260179 1 Beijing 060698

Hammer (WR 65.48 Mihaela Melinte ROM Bucuresti, 26 Feb 1994)
62.79 Manuela Montebrun FRA 131179 1 Dreux 110798

Javelin (WR 71.88 Antoaneta Todorova BUL Zagreb, 15 Aug 1981)
68.17 Osleidis Menéndez CUB 141179 1 Annecy 290798

4 x 100 Metres Relay (WR 43.48 GDR Sudbury, 31 Jul 1988)
43.52 United States 1 Annecy 020898

4 x 400 Metres Relay (WR 3:28.39 GDR Sudbury, 31 Jul 1988)
3:32.29 Jamaica 1 Annecy 020898

Heptathlon (WR 6465 Sybille Thiele GDR Schwechat, 28 Aug 1983)
5968 Shen Shengfei CHN 210181 1 Beijing 070698

5000 Metres Walk (20:31.4 Irina Stankina RUS Adler, 10 Feb 1996)
21:11.01 Sabine Zimmer GER 060281 1 Mannheim 120698

Compiled by Ottavio Castellini as at: 2 August 1998




Copyright ©1998 IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation.
All rights reserved. All photographs © 1998 Allsport.