Official Results - TRIPLE JUMP - Men - Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 15.65m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Friday, July 19, 2002 - 8:30 Wind: NA
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
733   Sergeyev Aleksandr RUS 15.95 Q    
743   Badji Ndiss Kaba SEN 15.79 Q    
678   Évora Nelson POR 15.70 Q (SB)  
147   Shadd Kenen CAN 15.67 Q (PB)  
192   Tosca Osniel CUB 15.60 q    
117   dos Santos Leonardo Elisario BRA 15.57 q    
197   Petrou Stylianos CYP 15.45    
706   Mars Simeon RSA 15.41    
 Fellah Idir ALG 15.16    
10  591   Lisnic Chirill MDA 15.11    
11  797   Salou Tadjou TOG 14.76    
12  127   Ivanov Petar BUL 14.76    

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Sergeyev Aleksandr 15.95  (0,8) NM   NM  
Badji Ndiss Kaba 15.79  (0,2) NM   NM  
Évora Nelson 15.08  (0,4) 15.70  (0,5) NM  
Shadd Kenen X   X   15.67  (0,1)
Tosca Osniel 15.13  (0,6) 15.60  (0,3) 15.34  (-0,6)
dos Santos Leonardo Elisario 15.57  (0,5) 15.56  (0) 14.81  (0,4)
Petrou Stylianos 15.26  (0,4) 15.25  (0,2) 15.45  (-0,6)
Mars Simeon 15.41  (1) 14.42  (0,7) 14.82  (0,4)
Fellah Idir 15.12  (1,3) 15.16  (1,1) X  
Lisnic Chirill 15.11  (0,6) 14.90  (0) 15.03  (-0,4)
Salou Tadjou 14.48  (0,7) 14.65  (0,4) 14.76  (1,7)
Ivanov Petar 14.76  (0,1) X   X  

Group B - Friday, July 19, 2002 - 8:30 Wind: NA
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
313   Manga Davy FRA 16.11 Q (SB)  
164   Li Yanxi CHN 16.05 Q    
835   Curry Rafeeq USA 15.91 Q (PB)  
188   Giralt David CUB 15.75 Q    
729   Petrenko Alexandr RUS 15.62 q    
59   Panyutin Oleg AZE 15.56 q (PB)  
128   Stankov Miroslav BUL 15.40    
18   Joseph Ayata ANT 15.28    
366   Kowalick Lars GER 15.26    
10  87   Haracic Damir BIH 15.09    
11  482   Sylvester Kenneth JAM 14.81    

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Manga Davy 15.59  (0,4) X   16.11  (0,3)
Li Yanxi 16.05  (-0,1) NM   NM  
Curry Rafeeq X   15.91  (-0,4) NM  
Giralt David 15.75  (1,5) NM   NM  
Petrenko Alexandr 14.29  (-0,1) 15.62  (0,8) 13.99  (-0,2)
Panyutin Oleg 15.30  (1,7) 15.56  (1,2) 15.32  (-0,7)
Stankov Miroslav 15.30  (0,3) 15.40  (0,6) 15.38  (0,4)
Joseph Ayata 15.28  (1,2) 14.47  (0,4) 15.25  (0,4)
Kowalick Lars X   15.04  (-0,2) 15.26  (0,1)
Haracic Damir 15.09  (0,3) 14.72  (0) X  
Sylvester Kenneth 14.68  (0,6) X   14.81  (0,9)

© 1996-2002 International Association of Athletics Federations.
IAAF - All Rights Reserved.