Official Results - LONG JUMP - Men - Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 7.60m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Wednesday, July 17, 2002 - 8:30 Wind: NA
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
686   Abdulla Al-Waleed Ibrahim QAT 7.64 Q    
33   Thornell John AUS 7.56 q    
708   Mokoena Godfrey RSA 7.47 q    
427   Singh Amrit Pal IND 7.45 q    
852   Quinley Trevell USA 7.41 q    
189   Guibert Jairo CUB 7.39 q    
163   Cai Peng CHN 7.38    
678   Évora Nelson POR 7.28    
539   Kim Sang-Su KOR 7.21    
10  504   Kimura Kozo JPN 7.21    
11  307   Judith Cédric FRA 7.20    
12  121   Trivelato Marcos Henrique BRA 7.20    
13  391   Stergioulis Efthimios GRE 7.18    
14  363   Kaczmarek Christian GER 7.18    
15  825   Patselya Oleksandr UKR 7.11    
16  204   Lipa Lukáš CZE 6.78    

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Abdulla Al-Waleed Ibrahim 7.64  (0,6) NM   NM  
Thornell John X   7.56  (0,9) 7.49  (-1)
Mokoena Godfrey X   X   7.47  (-0,9)
Singh Amrit Pal 7.18  (0,5) 7.45   7.43  (-0,3)
Quinley Trevell 7.29  (0) 7.41  (-1,5) 7.36  (-1,1)
Guibert Jairo 7.23  (-0,8) 7.33  (-0,7) 7.39  (-1,5)
Cai Peng 7.38  (0,5) X   X  
Évora Nelson 7.00  (0,2) 7.28  (0,7) 7.22  (-1,1)
Kim Sang-Su 7.21   7.05  (-2) X  
Kimura Kozo 6.88  (0,5) 7.01  (0) 7.21  (-0,8)
Judith Cédric 6.89  (0,9) 7.12  (-1,5) 7.20  (-0,5)
Trivelato Marcos Henrique 7.20  (-0,4) 7.11  (-1,2) 7.02  (-0,6)
Stergioulis Efthimios 7.15  (0,6) 7.18  (-1,2) X  
Kaczmarek Christian 7.02  (0,1) 7.18  (-1) 7.05  (-0,1)
Patselya Oleksandr 7.06  (0,5) 6.96  (-0,4) 7.11  (0,4)
Lipa Lukáš X   6.78  (-0,5) X  

Group B - Wednesday, July 17, 2002 - 8:30 Wind: NA
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
203   Lampart Petr CZE 7.69 Q (PB)  
547   Al-Dossary Ahmed KSA 7.64 Q    
370   Rapp Peter GER 7.64 Q (PB)  
28   Lapierre Fabrice AUS 7.45 q    
477   McDonald Sedain JAM 7.40 q    
575   Mykolaitis Povilas LTU 7.38 q    
799   Chao Chih-Chien TPE 7.37    
743   Badji Ndiss Kaba SEN 7.37    
116   Dias Thiago Jacinto BRA 7.34    
10  647   Saladino Irving PAN 7.30    
11  697   Simion Danut ROM 7.28    
12  491   Imai Yuki JPN 7.24    
13  229   Alvarez Alfonso ESP 7.22    
14  128   Stankov Miroslav BUL 7.04    
15  388   Diamadáras Dimítrios GRE 5.42    
  847   Lucas Marvin USA NM    
  732   Sapinski Dmitriy RUS NM    

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Lampart Petr 7.69  (0,9) NM   NM  
Al-Dossary Ahmed X   7.64  (-1,1) NM  
Rapp Peter 7.64  (0) NM   NM  
Lapierre Fabrice 7.45  (0,1) X   X  
McDonald Sedain 7.40  (-0,1) X   6.92  (-1,5)
Mykolaitis Povilas 7.28  (0,8) 7.38  (0,1) X  
Chao Chih-Chien 7.37  (-0,7) 7.10  (-1,2) 7.30  (-0,1)
Badji Ndiss Kaba X   X   7.37  (-1,5)
Dias Thiago Jacinto X   7.34  (0,9) 6.87  (-1,5)
Saladino Irving 6.87  (-0,3) 7.29  (-1,6) 7.30  (-0,5)
Simion Danut X   X   7.28  (-0,6)
Imai Yuki 6.91  (0,3) 7.24  (0,1) 6.91  (-0,4)
Alvarez Alfonso 7.16  (0,3) 7.10  (-0,3) 7.22  (-0,5)
Stankov Miroslav 7.04  (-0,3) X   6.98  (-0,6)
Diamadáras Dimítrios X   5.42  (-0,7) X  
Lucas Marvin X   -   NM  
Sapinski Dmitriy X   X   X  

© 1996-2002 International Association of Athletics Federations.
IAAF - All Rights Reserved.