IAAF World Senior Champions at IAAF World Junior Championships: Men

This table lists every senior IAAF World Championship gold medallist to have competed at the IAAF World Junior Championships

Shown in bold are athletes who have won their first senior title since the 1998 World Junior Championships

KEY: WCH = World Championships; WHM = World Half Marathon Championships;WIC = World Indoor Championships;WRR = World Road Relay Championships; WXC = World Cross Country Championships

Men

 

IAAF World Title(s)/Gold Medal(s)

Placing(s) at World Junior Championships

Nikolay Antonov

BUL

WIC 200m/91

100m/86-7; 200m/86-4; 4x100mR/86-3h1

Jamie Baulch

GBR

WIC 400m/99

200m/92-4; 4x100mR/92-gold

Stefano Baldini

ITA

WHM Individual, Team/96

5000m/90-6

Yuriy Belonog

UKR

WIC SP/97

SP/92-gold

Kenenisa Bekele

ETH

WXC 4K, 12K/02

5000m/00-silver

Ato Boldon

TRI

WCH 200m/97

100m, 200m/92-gold

Brahim Boutayeb

MAR

WRR 94

5000m/86-4; 10,000m/86-DNS

André Bucher

SUI

WCH 800m/01

1500m/94-silver

Daniel Caines

GBR

WIC 400m/01

4x400mR/98-5

Clifton Campbell

USA

WIC 4x400mR/91

400m/86-5; 4x400mR/86-gold

Milton Campbell

USA

WIC 4x400mR/99

4x400mR/94-gold

Andre Cason

USA

WCH 4x100mR/91-93; WIC 60m/91

100m, 4x100mR/88-gold

Carlton Chambers

CAN

WCH 4x100mR/97 (ran heat)

100m/94-5; 200m/94-DQ h2;4x100mR/94-bronze

Sebastian Chmara

POL

WIC Hep/99

Dec/90-7

Richard Chelimo

KEN

WXC Team/91-92

10,000m/90-gold

Abraham Cherono

KEN

WXC 12K Team/00

3000mSC/98-silver

Hollis Conway

USA

WIC HJ/91

HJ/86-silver

Marius Corbett

RSA

WCH JT/97

JT/94-gold

Jerome Davis

USA

WCH 4x400mR/99

400m/96-silver, 4x100mR, 4x400mR/96-gold

Michele Didoni

ITA

WCH 20KmW/95

10,000mW/92-6

Tomás Dvorák

TCH/CZE

WCH Dec/97-99-01

Dec/90-17; 4x400mR/90-8h1

Hicham El Guerrouj

MAR

WRR 94; WIC 1500m/95-97, 3000m/01;

5000m/92-bronze

 

 

WCH 1500m/97-99-01

 

Charles Friedek

GER

WCH TJ/99; WIC TJ/99

TJ/90-12

Anier García

CUB

WIC 60mH/97

110mH/94-5; 4x100mR/94-DQ h3

Haile Gebrselassie

ETH

WCH 10,000m/93-95-97-99; WIC 1500m/99, 3000m/97-99; WHM Individual, Team/01

5000m,10,000m/92-gold

Glenroy Gilbert

CAN

WCH 4x100mR/95-97

LJ, TJ/90-DNQ

John Godina

USA

WCH SP/95-97-01; WIC SP/01

DT/90-DNQ

Dietmar Haaf

FRG/GER

WIC LJ/91

LJ/86-gold

Mika Halvari

FIN

WIC SP/95

SP/88-7

Piotr Haczek

POL

WIC 4x400mR/01

400m/96-5; 4x400mR/96-6

Salah Hissou

MAR

WRR 94; WCH 5000m/99

5000m/90-DNF h2

Shadrack Hoff

RSA

WHM Team/99

5000m/92-6

Stefan Holm

SWE

WIC HJ/01

HJ/94-7=

Colin Jackson

GBR

WCH 110mH/93-99; WIC 60mH/99

110mH/86-gold

Cyrus Kataron

KEN

WXC 4K Team/01

5000m/00-bronze

Kostas Kénteris

GRE

WCH 200m/01

200m/92-6; 400m/92-DNS h4

Wilson Kipketer

KEN/DEN

WCH 800m/95-97-99; WIC 800m/97

800m/88-DQ h5; 90-4; 4x400mR/88-7h2, 90-8

Anthony Kiprono

KEN

WXC Team/93

5000m/90-11h1

Moses Kiptanui

KEN

WCH 3000m SC/91-93-95

1500m/90-gold

Wilfred Kirochi

KEN

WXC Team/89

1500m/86, 88-gold

Ismael Kirui

KEN

WCH 5000m/93-95; WXC Team/93-95, 12K Team/98

10,000m/90-silver; 5000m/92-silver

Karsten Kobs

GER

WCH HT/99

HT/90-4

Daniel Komen

KEN

WCH 5000m/97; WXC 4K Team/98

5000m, 10,000m/94-gold

Reuben Kosgei

KEN

WCH 3000mSC/01

3000mSC/98-gold

Giacomo Leone

ITA

WHM Team/96

20Km/90-5

Rico Lieder

GDR/GER

WIC 4x400mR/91

400m/90-silver; 4x400mR/90-6

Josphat Machuka

KEN

WXC Team/96

10,000m/92-DQ

Dmitriy Markov

BLR/AUS

WCH PV/01

PV/94-silver

Ilya Markov

URS/RUS

WCH 20KmW/99

10,000m Walk/90-gold

Valentí Massana

ESP

WCH 20KmW/93

10,000mW/88-silver

Samuel Matete

ZAM

WCH 400mH/91

400m/88-DQ s2; 400mH/88-5

Derek Mills

USA

WCH 4x400mR/93-95

400m/90-5; 4x400mR-90/gold

Deon Minor

USA

WIC 4x400mR/97-99

400m, 4x400mR/92-gold

Kipkirui Misoi

KEN

WXC 4K Team/98

3000mSC/96-silver

Vincenzo Modica

ITA

WHM Team/96

10,000m/90-7

Avard Moncur

BAH

WCH 400m/01

400m/96-6s2

Fabrizio Mori

ITA

WCH 400mH/99

400mH/88-7s2, 4x400mR/88-DNF h1

Noureddine Morceli

ALG

WCH 1500m/91-93-95; WIC 1500m/91

1500m/88-silver

Philip Mosima

KEN

WXC 4K Team/00

1500m/94-bronze

Cosmas Ndeti

KEN

WHM Team/92

20Km/90-gold

Stephen Nyamu

KEN

WXC Team/91

10,000m/88-8

Thomas Osano

KEN

WHM Team/93

20Km/88-silver

Haris Papadias

GRE

WIC 60m/97

100m/94-DNS q3 (4h3)

Aki Parviainen

FIN

WCH JT/99

PV/92-gold

Iván Pedroso

CUB

WCH LJ/95-97-99-01; WIC LJ/93-95-97-99-01

LJ/90-4

Andrew Pierce

USA

WCH 4x400mR/01 (ran heat)

400m/98-6, 4x400mR-98/silver

Igor Potopovich

URS/RUS

WIC PV/97

PV/86-gold

Yoelbi Quesada

CUB

WCH TJ/97

TJ/90-silver, 92-gold

Roman Rasskazov

RUS

WCH 20KmW/01

10,000mW/98-gold

Lars Riedel

GDR/GER

WCH DT/91-93-95-97-01

DT/86-4

Simon Rono

KEN

WXC Team/95; WRR 96

3000mSC/90-bronze

Piotr Rysiukiewicz

POL

WIC 4x400mR/01

4x400mR/92-4

Mikhail Shchennikov

URS/RUS

WIC 5000mW/87-89-91-93

10,000mW/86-gold

James Songok

KEN

WXC Team/94-95-96

10,000m/88-bronze

Javier Sotomayor

CUB

WCH HJ/93-97; WIC HJ/89-93-95-99

HJ/86-gold

Mike Stulce

USA

WIC SP/93

SP/88-silver

Rui Silva

POR

WIC 1500m/01

1500m/96-6

Bruny Surin

CAN

WIC 60m/93-95; WCH 4x100mR/97

TJ/86-11

Maksim Tarasov

RUS

WCH PV/99

PV/88-silver

Charles Tangus

KEN

WHM Team/95

5000m/92-13

Angelo Taylor

USA

WCH 4x400mR/99-01

400mH/96-bronze

Rod Tolbert

USA

WIC 4x400mR/95

LJ/86-12

Brian Wellman

BER

WIC TJ/95

TJ/86-8

Szymon Ziólkowski

POL

WCH HT/01

HT/94-gold

Robert Zmelík

TCH/CZE

WIC Hep/97

Dec/86-10, 88-silver

 

Overall Medal Table

Most Medals

Youngest Champions and Medallists

Successful Title Defences

IAAF Senior World Champions at WJC
Men
Women

Olympic Champions at WJC

Athletes Competing at three   WJC

Overall Table of Placings