News/Flash Multimedia Records Top 1999 Top All-time
 
Official Results - 4 X 100 METRES - Women - Heats

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 28, 1999 - 22:20
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
5  United States  USA 42.28 Q (WL)
    (Taplin Cheryl, Perry Nanceen, Miller Inger, Devers Gail)
3  Jamaica  JAM 42.36 Q (SB)
    (Bailey Aleen, Frazer Merlene, McDonald Beverly, Dowdie Peta-Gaye)
7  Great Britain & N.I.  GBR 43.31 q (SB)
    (Richardson Marcia, Anderson Shani, Bloomfield Christine, Maduaka Joice)
8  Finland  FIN 43.86 (SB)
    (Söderström Petra, Hernesniemi-Kyllönen Sanna, Manninen Johanna, Hannula Heidi)
4  South Africa  RSA 44.35 (SB)
    (Lawrence Charlene, Seyerling Heide, Van Der Walt Leanie, Hartman Wendy)
6  Greece  GRE 44.68  
    (Patoulidou Paraskevi, Kóffa Ekateríni, Vasarmídou Marina, Thánou Ekateríni)
2  Cameroon  CMR 45.37  
    (Mvondo Esther, Mani Myriam, Mouri-Nkeng Anne Marie, Abena Fouda Edwige)

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 28, 1999 - 22:28
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
5  Bahamas  BAH 42.40 Q (SB)
    (Clarke-Lewis Eldece, Sturrup Chandra, Davis-Thompson Pauline, Fynes Sevatheda)
6  Germany  GER 42.74 Q (SB)
    (Philipp Andrea, Rockmeier Gabriele, Möller Esther, Wagner Marion)
7  Canada  CAN 43.27 q (SB)
    (Bailey Angela, Mensah Philomina, Perry Tarama, Adusei Martha)
2  Spain  ESP 45.14  
    (Blay Carmen, Alba Julia, Iglesias Arantxa, Sanz Cristina)
  4  Russia  RUS DNF  
    (Ignatova Natalya, Dyachenko-Ekk Oksana, Khabarova Irina, Trandenkova Marina)
  3  Puerto Rico  PUR DQ  
    (Ortiz Heysha, Caraballo Jennifer, Almodovar Zuleika, Rivera Jessenia)

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 28, 1999 - 22:36
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
5  France  FRA 42.30 Q (SB)
    (Benth Katia, Hurtis Muriel, Dia Fabe, Arron Christine)
2  Poland  POL 43.73 Q  
    (Pawlak Marzena, Nielacna Joanna, Borejza Monika, Radecka Zuzanna)
6  Ukraine  UKR 43.80  
    (Pukha Irina, Kravchenko Anzhela, Guskova Oksana, Shevchuk Anzhelika)
4  Madagascar  MAD 44.36 (SB)
    (Ramalalanirina Lantoniana, Ratsimbazafy Ony Paule, Rakotozafy Rosa, Rakotondrabe Hanitriniaina)
3  Japan  JPN 44.80  
    (Iwamoto-Kitada Toshie, Arai Motoka, Sakagami Kaori, Kanazawa Yvonne)
  7  Nigeria  NGR DQ  
    (Alozie Glory, Uduak Ekah  Joan, Nku Mercy, Ojokolo Endurance)

Copyright ©1996-1999.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.