News/Flash Multimedia Records Top 1999 Top All-time
 
Official Results - 4 X 100 METRES - Men - Heats

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 28, 1999 - 22:45
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
7  United States  USA 38.06 Q (WL)
    (Drummond Jon, Montgomery Tim, Lewis Brian, Greene Maurice)
1  Poland  POL 38.75 Q (SB)
    (Krzywanski Marcin, Urbas Marcin, Balcerzak Piotr, Nowak Marcin)
4  Italy  ITA 38.98 (SB)
    (Verdecchia Luca, Donati Massimiliano, Checcucci Maurizio, Colombo Andrea)
2  Thailand  THA 39.55  
    (Natenee Kongdech, Sophanich Vissanu, Seeharwong Reanchai, Suwonprateep Sittichai)
8  Liberia  LBR 40.89  
    (Mawenh Kouty, Cooper Sayon, Sehzue Paul, Reyes Andrew)
  5  France  FRA DNF  
    (Lubin Thierry, Krantz Frederic, Caure Vincent, Nthepe Issa-Aime)
  3  Ghana  GHA DQ  
    (Nsiah Christian, Nkansah Eric, Agyeman Albert, Myles-Mills Leonard)
  6  Canada  CAN DQ  
    (Bailey Donovan, Gilbert Glenroy, Betty Trevino, Surin Bruny)

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 28, 1999 - 23:01
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
7  Great Britain & N.I.  GBR 38.31 Q  
    (Gardener Jason, Campbell Darren, Condon Allyn, Chambers Dwain)
5  Cuba  CUB 38.61 Q (SB)
    (García-Baró Alfredo, García Iván, Pérez-Rionda Luis Alberto, Hernández Yoel)
4  Israel  ISR 38.81 (NR)
    (Jaar Rafel, Jablonka Gidon, Kafri Tommy, Porkhomovskiy Aleksandr)
6  Germany  GER 38.84  
    (Blume Marc, Schacht Christian, Blume Holger, Huke Michael)
2  Cameroon  CMR 39.25 (NR)
    (Ngapout Jean-Francis, Bengono II Serge, Batangdon Joseph, Toukene Claude)
  3  Australia  AUS DQ  
    (Wohlsen Darryl, Di Bella Paul, Capobianco Dean, Shirvington Matt)
  8  Spain  ESP DQ  
    (Santos Diego, Illan Jose, Navarro Francisco Javier, Berlanga Carlos)

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 28, 1999 - 23:10
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
2  Brazil  BRA 38.46 Q  
    (De Oliveira Raphael Raymundo, Da Silva Claudinei Quirino, Ribeiro Edson Luciano, Da Silva André Domingos)
7  Hungary  HUN 38.71 q (SB)
    (Kovács Viktor, Dobos Gábor, Németh Roland, Gyulai Miklós)
4  South Africa  RSA 38.76 q (NR)
    (Nagel Morne, La Grange Marcus, Newton Lee-Roy, Quinn Matthew)
3  Jamaica  JAM 38.86  
    (Robinson Garth, Jarrett Patrick, Williams Christopher, Stewart Raymond)
   Namibia  NAM DNS  
    (Garus-Oab Elton, Botha Benedictus, Van Wyk Christie, Fredericks Frank)
  1  Nigeria  NGR DQ  
    (Emmanuel Sunday, Obikwelu Francis, Effiong Daniel, Aliu Deji)
  5  Russia  RUS DQ  
    (Smirnov Aleksandr, Slukin Sergey, Nikolayev Denis, Fedoriv Andrey)
  8  Greece  GRE DQ  
    (Theodoridis Georgios, Alexópoulos Alexandros, Panagiotópoulos Georgios, Choídis Christóforos)

Copyright ©1996-1999.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.