Official Results - MARATHON - Women - Final

Sunday, August 12, 2001 - 8:00  
Intermediate
 5 km  10 km  15 km  20 km  Half Marathon  25 km  30 km  35 km  40 km
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
650   Simon Lidia ROM 2:26:01      
483   Tosa Reiko JPN 2:26:06      
717   Zakharova Svetlana RUS 2:26:18      
481   Shibui Yoko JPN 2:26:33      
343   Krolik Sonja GER 2:28:17      
497   Barsosio Florence KEN 2:28:36      
235   Gemeche Shitaye ETH 2:28:40   (PB)  
690   Morgunova Lyubov RUS 2:28:54      
472   Matsuo Kazumi JPN 2:29:57      
10  640   Dita Constantina ROM 2:30:38   (PB)  
11  710   Timofeyeva Irina RUS 2:30:48      
12  718   Sultanova-Zhdanova Firiya RUS 2:30:58   (SB)  
13  239   Roba Fatuma ETH 2:31:10      
14  428   Ferrara Ornella ITA 2:32:45      
15  647   Olaru Nuta ROM 2:33:05      
16  509   Yun Sun-Sook KOR 2:33:09      
17  430   Genovese Bruna ITA 2:33:13      
18  58   Renders Marleen BEL 2:33:25      
19  237   Kotu Meseret ETH 2:33:43   (PB)  
20  425   Console Rosaria ITA 2:34:11      
21  421   Alagia Tiziana ITA 2:34:45      
22  473   Matsuoka Rie JPN 2:34:45      
23  342   Kraus Melanie GER 2:34:51      
24  765   Söderström-Lundberg Marie SWE 2:35:00      
25  208   Abel María ESP 2:35:09      
26  429   Ferrari Sara ITA 2:36:07      
27  215   Larraga María Luisa ESP 2:36:20      
28  213   Fernández de Castro Marta ESP 2:37:09      
29  214   González Griselda ESP 2:37:52      
30  653   Tecuta-Gherasim Alina ROM 2:38:19      
31  233   Birra Tadelesh ETH 2:39:10      
32  822   Gaitenby Jill USA 2:39:20      
33  109   Connelly Tina CAN 2:40:16      
34  117   Jacobson Sandy CAN 2:40:24      
35  223   Sanz Eva ESP 2:41:16      
36  565   Mongudhi Elizabeth NAM 2:42:23      
37  479   Ominami Takami JPN 2:42:25      
38  119   Ledroit Isabelle CAN 2:43:30      
39  407   Duffy Teresa IRL 2:43:33      
40  27   Michelsson Susan AUS 2:46:14      
41  849   Simonaitis Michelle USA 2:46:20   (SB)  
42  824   Gutierrez Rosa USA 2:49:08      
43  98   Bartoszek Danuta CAN 2:50:06      
44  118   Jones Tania CAN 2:50:46      
45  813   Cook Rachel USA 2:53:21      
46  778   Dadabayeva Gulsara TJK 2:54:12      
47  17   Babakhanian Alexa ARM 2:56:57      
48  390   Castillo Magda HON 2:57:17   (NR)  
49  378   Conde Margarita GUA 3:03:03   (PB)  
50  379   Cornelio Angelina GUA 3:12:21      
51  380   Xol Herlinda GUA 3:14:29      
52  767   Maziya Lindiwe SWZ 3:23:19      
  231   Alemu Elfenesh ETH DNF      
  648   Pomacu Cristiana ROM DNF      
  852   Tonkin Jennifer USA DNF      
  352   Ullrich-Wessel Kathrin GER DNF      
  262   Dahmani Zahia FRA DNF      
  866   Matrosova Irina UZB DNF      

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.