Official Results - 5000 METRES - Women - Heats
Qual. rule: first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 5 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 21:55  
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
211   Domínguez Marta ESP 15:15.81 Q    
713   Yegorova Olga RUS 15:15.85 Q    
711   Tomashova Tatyana RUS 15:15.95 Q    
651   Szabo Gabriela ROM 15:16.02 Q    
501   Masai Edith KEN 15:16.13 Q    
242   Worku Ayelech ETH 15:16.18 q    
289   Butler Kathy GBR 15:20.78    
785   Abeylegesse Elvan TUR 15:22.89    
846   Runyan Marla USA 15:24.30    
10  406   Dennehy-Willis Breeda IRL 15:26.97    
11  236   Kidane Werknesh ETH 15:29.96    
12  772   Joseph Restituta TAN 15:33.93    
13  37   Pumper Susanne AUT 15:41.25    
14  97   Babcock Courtney CAN 15:46.72    
15  845   Rudolph Amy USA 15:46.77    
16  316   Yelling Hayley GBR 15:59.39    
17  625   Rosa Mónica POR 16:04.62    
18  408   English Una IRL 16:26.15    
19  204   Habtemariam Nebiat ERI 16:37.57    
   Baghdad Azaidj Nasria ALG DQ    
  538   El Kamch Zhor MAR DNF    
  91   Yordanova Daniela BUL DNF    

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 785   Abeylegesse Elvan TUR 3:12.00
2000 m 236   Kidane Werknesh ETH 6:20.88
3000 m 289   Butler Kathy GBR 9:24.22
4000 m 242   Worku Ayelech ETH 12:26.66

Heat 2 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 22:22  
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
131   Dong Yanmei CHN 15:09.44 Q (SB)  
310   Pavey Joanne GBR 15:10.62 Q (SB)  
716   Zadorozhnaya Yelena RUS 15:11.63 Q    
498   Cheruiyot Rose KEN 15:12.04 Q    
346   Mikitenko Irina GER 15:12.63 Q    
234   Denboba Merima ETH 15:14.76 q    
32   Willis Benita AUS 15:17.93 q    
219   Recio Teresa ESP 15:19.81 q    
282   Yvelain Fatima FRA 15:20.16 q    
10  477   Okamoto Haruko JPN 15:23.93 (PB)  
11  818   Dryer Elva USA 15:26.04    
12  222   Santiago Beatriz ESP 15:26.55    
13  553   Rodríguez Dulce Maria MEX 15:27.34    
14  876   Jevtic Olivera YUG 15:29.61    
15  525   Juodeškiené Inga LTU 15:48.13 (SB)  
16  588   Haugen Gunhild NOR 15:54.56    
17  410   Mc Cambridge Maria IRL 16:04.49    
18  388   Chan-Ropper Man Yee HKG 16:16.06    
19  543   Chikwakwa Catherine MAW 16:36.85 (NR)  
  600   Bekheet Wisam Abu PLE DNF    
  365   Iakóvou Hrisostomía GRE DNS    

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
1000 m 219   Recio Teresa ESP 3:01.11
2000 m 876   Jevtic Olivera YUG 6:07.33
3000 m 876   Jevtic Olivera YUG 9:13.63
4000 m 131   Dong Yanmei CHN 12:19.98

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.