Official Results - 1500 METRES - Women - Heats
Qual. rule: first 6 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 17:40  
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
786   Ayhan Süreyya TUR 4:07.97 Q    
626   Sacramento Carla POR 4:08.79 Q    
448   Hyman Mardrea JAM 4:08.84 Q    
820   Favor-Hamilton Suzy USA 4:08.89 Q    
682   Kosenkova Yuliya RUS 4:09.17 Q    
220   Rodríguez Natalia ESP 4:09.86 Q    
56   Dejaeghere Veerle BEL 4:13.07 q    
 Mérah-Benida Nouria ALG 4:15.06 q    
526   Krakoviak Irina LTU 4:16.24    
10  638   Buhaianu-Iagar Elena ROM 4:24.72    
11  49   Nyabamikazi Lamberte BDI 4:31.11 (NR)  
12  740   Vagnini Elisa SMR 4:40.01 (NR)  
  796   Lishchynska Iryna UKR DNF    

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 786   Ayhan Süreyya TUR 1:03.36
800 m 786   Ayhan Süreyya TUR 2:11.97
1200 m 786   Ayhan Süreyya TUR 3:19.59

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 17:55  
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
651   Szabo Gabriela ROM 4:10.77 Q    
606   Chojecka Lidia POL 4:10.82 Q    
123   Pells Leah CAN 4:11.17 Q    
672   Gorelova Natalya RUS 4:11.34 Q    
328   Friedrich Kathleen GER 4:11.35 Q    
91   Yordanova Daniela BUL 4:12.29 Q    
135   Lan Lixin CHN 4:12.92 (SB)  
238   Negussie Abebech ETH 4:13.02    
309   Pattinson Helen GBR 4:13.06    
10  660   Kalmer René RSA 4:17.97    
11  596   Guerra Evelyn PAN 4:44.69    
  827   Jacobs Regina USA DNF    
  10   Saul Rosa ANG DNS    

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 827   Jacobs Regina USA 1:10.54
800 m 135   Lan Lixin CHN 2:16.37
1200 m 135   Lan Lixin CHN 3:24.97

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 18:04  
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
652   Szekely Violeta ROM 4:13.19 Q    
314   Tullett Hayley GBR 4:13.60 Q    
691   Nelyubova Olga RUS 4:13.61 Q    
848   Schwald Sarah USA 4:13.69 Q    
73   Turova Alesya BLR 4:13.72 Q    
212   Fernández Nuria ESP 4:13.90 Q    
754   Fischer Sabina SUI 4:14.34 q    
136   Li Jingnan CHN 4:15.30    
21   Clarke Georgie AUS 4:15.31    
10  195   Jensen Heidi DEN 4:17.35    
11  255   Baala Hanane FRA 4:29.47    
12  166   Lopes Sonia CPV 5:13.80    
13  585   Ali Fatouma NIG 5:31.57    

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 21   Clarke Georgie AUS 1:09.11
800 m 691   Nelyubova Olga RUS 2:18.05
1200 m 691   Nelyubova Olga RUS 3:25.08

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.