Official Results - TRIPLE JUMP - Men - Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 17.10m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:30 Wind: NA
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
1158   Davis Walter USA 17.22 Q (PB)  
1061   Olsson Christian SWE 17.11 Q    
240   García Yoel CUB 17.02 q    
583   Camossi Paolo ITA 16.89 q    
356   Meriluoto Johan FIN 16.76 q (SB)  
433   Idowu Phillips GBR 16.74 q    
509   Zalaggítis Konstadínos GRE 16.64 q    
107   Glavatskiy Aleksandr BLR 16.56    
33   Murphy Andrew AUS 16.46    
10  1222   Sokov Vasiliy UZB 16.26    
11  53   Bochkov Sergey AZE 16.19    
12  578   Tayari Avi ISR 16.06    
  935   Punga Ionut ROM NM    
  378   Filet Arnis FRA DNS    

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Davis Walter 17.22  (0.7) NM   NM  
Olsson Christian 17.11  (-1.8) NM   NM  
García Yoel 16.66  (-0.5) 16.84  (0.1) 17.02  (-1.9)
Camossi Paolo X   16.25  (-1.2) 16.89  (-0.2)
Meriluoto Johan 16.25  (0.5) 16.76  (-0.1) 16.64  (0.4)
Idowu Phillips X   16.74  (0.2) X  
Zalaggítis Konstadínos 16.64  (0.9) X   16.53  (-0.6)
Glavatskiy Aleksandr X   X   16.56  (0.1)
Murphy Andrew X   15.97  (-0.3) 16.46  (0.5)
Sokov Vasiliy X   16.26  (0.5) 14.41  (-0.6)
Bochkov Sergey 16.11  (-0.3) 16.19  (-1.1) X  
Tayari Avi 14.80  (0.6) 16.06  (0.2) 15.78  (-0.6)
Punga Ionut X   NM   NM  
Filet Arnis NM   NM   NM  

Group B - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 16:30 Wind: NA
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
418   Edwards Jonathan GBR 17.46 Q    
410   Achike Onochie GBR 17.15 Q    
993   Spasovkhodskiy Igor RUS 16.91 q (PB)  
144   Dimitrov Rostislav BUL 16.90 q    
98   Wellman Brian BER 16.78 q    
934   Oprea Marian ROM 16.62    
1148   Carter LaMark USA 16.60    
400   Taillepierre Karl FRA 16.58    
656   Sugibayashi Takanori JPN 16.41    
10  504   Melétoglou Hrístos GRE 16.26    
11  664   Arzamasov Sergey KAZ 15.87    
12  483   Moede Thomas GER 15.83    
13  178   Peters Shawn CAN 15.58    
14  1170   Howard Robert USA 15.57    
  137   Gregório Jadel BRA DNS    

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Edwards Jonathan X   16.51  (-0.3) 17.46  (-0.2)
Achike Onochie X   17.15  (0.7) NM  
Spasovkhodskiy Igor 15.92  (0.7) 16.59  (-0.6) 16.91  (-0.5)
Dimitrov Rostislav 16.90  (0.9) 16.55  (-0.1) X  
Wellman Brian 16.78   16.69  (-0.7) 16.54  (-0.2)
Oprea Marian 16.62  (1.2) X   16.47  (0.4)
Carter LaMark 16.51  (0.6) 16.53  (-0.7) 16.60  (0.3)
Taillepierre Karl 16.58  (-0.4) 16.38  (-0.4) 16.27  (-0.1)
Sugibayashi Takanori 15.77  (-0.3) 15.90  (0) 16.41  (-0.1)
Melétoglou Hrístos X   15.89  (-0.9) 16.26  (-0.1)
Arzamasov Sergey 15.87  (-1.7) 15.74   15.77  (-0.1)
Moede Thomas 14.91  (0.2) X   15.83  (-0.1)
Peters Shawn X   15.58  (0.3) 15.46  (0.2)
Howard Robert 15.57  (-0.6) X   15.23  (-0.1)
Gregório Jadel NM   NM   NM  

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.