Official Results - SHOT PUT - Men - Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 20.45m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 8:30  
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
1164   Godina John USA 20.52 Q    
308   Martínez Manuel ESP 20.50 Q    
183   Snyder Bradley CAN 20.47 Q    
362   Tiisanoja Ville FIN 20.14 q    
264   Stehlik Petr CZE 19.68    
966   Chumachenko Pavel RUS 19.35    
108   Goncharuk Dmitriy BLR 19.27    
1157   Davis John USA 19.11    
459   Buder Oliver-Sven GER 18.89    
10  1047   Konopka Mikuláš SVK 18.89    
11  1060   Nordin Jimmy SWE 18.85    
12  197   Verni Marco Antonio CHI 18.85    
13  395   Niare Yves FRA 18.71    
14  778   Yemelyanov Ivan MDA 18.06    
15  441   Proctor Mark GBR 17.75    

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Godina John 18.28   20.06   20.52  
Martínez Manuel 20.08   20.44   20.50  
Snyder Bradley 20.47   NM   NM  
Tiisanoja Ville 20.07   20.14   -  
Stehlik Petr 19.68   X   X  
Chumachenko Pavel X   19.35   19.27  
Goncharuk Dmitriy 19.27   X   X  
Davis John X   19.11   X  
Buder Oliver-Sven 18.62   18.89   -  
Konopka Mikuláš 18.60   X   18.89  
Nordin Jimmy 18.85   18.65   X  
Verni Marco Antonio 18.85   X   18.03  
Niare Yves X   X   18.71  
Yemelyanov Ivan X   17.87   18.06  
Proctor Mark 16.98   X   17.75  

Group B - Saturday, August 04, 2001 - 8:30  
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
953   Robberts Janus RSA 21.26 Q    
354   Karlsson Conny FIN 20.72 Q (PB)  
1117   Bilonog Yuriy UKR 20.46 Q    
1243   Peric Dragan YUG 20.43 q (SB)  
350   Harju Arsi FIN 20.39 q    
269   Olsen Joachim DEN 20.32 q    
111   Mikhnevich Andrey BLR 20.31 q (SB)  
1190   Nelson Adam USA 20.13 q    
586   Dal Soglio Paolo ITA 19.80    
10  932   Guset Gheorghe ROM 19.74    
11  1046   Haborák Milan SVK 19.52    
12  456   Bartels Ralf GER 19.41    
13  860   Sřrli Gjřran NOR 18.89    
14  29   Anlezark Justin AUS 18.70 (SB)  
15  1226   Medina Yoger VEN 17.76    

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Robberts Janus 21.26   NM   NM  
Karlsson Conny 20.72   NM   NM  
Bilonog Yuriy 20.46   NM   NM  
Peric Dragan 20.43   -   -  
Harju Arsi 19.70   X   20.39  
Olsen Joachim 20.32   20.26   -  
Mikhnevich Andrey 20.11   20.05   20.31  
Nelson Adam 20.13   X   X  
Dal Soglio Paolo 19.71   19.80   19.72  
Guset Gheorghe X   19.74   X  
Haborák Milan 19.35   19.52   19.46  
Bartels Ralf 19.41   19.24   X  
Sřrli Gjřran 18.89   X   X  
Anlezark Justin 18.70   18.33   18.14  
Medina Yoger X   17.75   17.76  

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.