Official Results - MARATHON - Men - Final

Friday, August 03, 2001 - 18:45  
Intermediate
 5 km  10 km  15 km  20 km  Half Marathon  25 km  30 km  35 km  40 km
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
332   Abera Gezahegne ETH 2:12:42   (SB) 21242  
672   Biwott Simon KEN 2:12:43      
581   Baldini Stefano ITA 2:13:18     21318  
341   Tola Tesfaye ETH 2:13:58     21358  
630   Aburaya Shigeru JPN 2:14:07     21407  
761   El Mouaziz Abdelkader MAR 2:15:41      
338   Jifar Tesfaye ETH 2:16:52     21652  
650   Morishita Yoshiteru JPN 2:17:05     21705  
654   Nishida Takayuki JPN 2:17:24     21724  
10  334   Alemayehu Simretu ETH 2:17:35     21735  
11  598   Leone Giacomo ITA 2:17:54     21754  
12  633   Fujita Atsushi JPN 2:18:23     21823  
13  402   Zwierzchlewski Benoit FRA 2:18:29     21829  
14  959   Syster Ian RSA 2:19:38      
15  298   Fernández Oscar ESP 2:19:45     21945  
16  366   Bagy Abdelhakim FRA 2:20:43     22043  
17  588   Di Cecco Alberico ITA 2:20:44     22044  
18  1121   Kuzin Oleksandr UKR 2:21:26     22126  
19  795   Paredes Benjamín MEX 2:22:07     22207  
20  572   Bimro Asaf ISR 2:22:36      
21  784   Espinosa Andrés MEX 2:23:06     22306  
22  697   Lim Jin-Soo KOR 2:23:16      
23  41   Harrison Nicholas AUS 2:23:24     22324  
24  313   Peña Antonio ESP 2:23:29     22329  
25  1239   Ballantyne Pamenos VIN 2:24:36      
26  657   Takahashi Ken-ichi JPN 2:24:41     22441  
27  282   Tenorio Franklin ECU 2:25:15     22515  
28  824   Swartbooi Luketz NAM 2:25:40      
29  326   Ziani Kamal ESP 2:25:43     22543  
30  737   Moqhali Thabiso Paul LES 2:25:44      
31  1126   Rudyk Mykola UKR 2:26:04     22604  
32  222   Colorado Diego COL 2:26:13      
33  929   Saleh Ahmed Adam QAT 2:26:32      
34  401   Zeroual Larbi FRA 2:26:45     22645  
35  1153   Cox Josh USA 2:26:52     22652  
36  38   de Highden Roderic AUS 2:27:42     22742  
37  317   Rey Julio ESP 2:27:59     22759  
38  1169   Hellebuyck Eddy USA 2:28:01     22801  
39  1070   Szalkai Anders SWE 2:28:33      
40  43   Michelsson Magnus AUS 2:28:36     22836  
41  294   Cortés Francisco Javier ESP 2:28:48     22848  
42  156   Bohan Steve CAN 2:29:22     22922  
43  149   Ndjissipou Ernest CAF 2:29:25      
44  286   Berhe Tesfit ERI 2:29:50      
45  782   Bautista Francisco MEX 2:29:56     22956  
46  168   Deacon Bruce CAN 2:30:22     23022  
47  1220   Medvedev Vasiliy UZB 2:30:28      
48  1160   Dudley Michael USA 2:30:45     23045  
49  507   Zabélis Vasílios GRE 2:31:34      
50  1124   Naumov Andriy UKR 2:31:42     23142  
51  228   Zeferino Antonio Carlos CPV 2:32:46      
52  40   Gillard Kim AUS 2:33:11     23311  
53  516   Yax Rafael GUA 2:33:21     23321  
54  695   Kim Yi-yong KOR 2:33:28      
55  785   García Isaac MEX 2:33:32     23332  
56  513   Arevalo Alfredo GUA 2:34:16     23416  
57  783   Domínguez Gregorio MEX 2:35:15     23515  
58  76   Niyonsaba Jean-Paul BDI 2:35:43      
59  100   Kodzo Djuro BIH 2:35:47   (PB)  
60  451   Zilbershtein Zigmund GEO 2:36:01      
61  738   Pekile Kopamo LES 2:36:24      
62  515   Ramos Juan Eulogio GUA 2:37:15     23715  
63  1250   Mutsakani Honest ZIM 2:37:44      
64  187   Utting Oliver CAN 2:39:53     23953  
65  280   Jami Nestor ECU 2:41:18     24118  
66  367   Béhar Abdellah FRA 2:41:42     24142  
67  951   Nkete Laban RSA 2:42:21      
68  1089   Zabavski Sergey TJK 2:42:22      
69  279   Jami José ECU 2:42:23     24223  
70  138   Vieira Guedes Leonardo BRA 2:43:11      
71  175   Marmen Christian CAN 2:44:44     24444  
72  154   Bertram Fraser CAN 2:45:10     24510  
  582   Barbi Roberto ITA DQ     23555  
  1025   Mohamed Abukar SOM DNF      
  961   Thys Gert RSA DNF      
  938   Bembe Josiah RSA DNF      
  755   Aïtzouri Abdelfattah MAR DNF      
  696   Lee Bong-Ju KOR DNF      
  679   Kiprono Josephat KEN DNF      
  676   Kandie Samson KEN DNF      
  508   Záhos Theódoros GRE DNF      
  1024   Hassan Ahmed Saeed SOM DNF      
  1249   Mutandiro Elijah ZIM DNF      
  522   Williams Elson GUY DNF      
  691   Tolstyh Arkadi KGZ DNF      
  999   Ntawulikura Mathias RWA DNF      
  1079   Bwire Mlingi Stephen TAN DNF      
  917   Novo Luis POR DNF      
  1016   Kejzar Roman SLO DNF      
  1101   Holassie Ronnie TRI DNF      
  16   Sakhri Azzedine ALG DNF      
  335   Degefu Fekadu ETH DNF      
  376   Ezzher Mohamed FRA DNF      
  603   Ruggiero Giovanni ITA DNF      
  1189   Morris David USA DNF      
  1179   Khannouchi Khalid USA DNF      
  960   Thugwane Josiah RSA DNS      
  770   Riad Mustapha MAR DNS      
  739   Sephoda Percy LES DNS      
  533   Jiménez Pedro Ventura HON DNS      
  534   Lemus Emiliano HON DNS      
  273   Omar Daher Gadid DJI DNS      
  218   Kapinga Ntoka COD DNS      

© 1996-2001 International Association of Athletics Federations.
IAAF - All Rights Reserved.