Official Results - LONG JUMP - Men - Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 8.15m or at least best 12 qualified

Group A - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 21:10 Wind: NA
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
1123   Lukashevych Olexiy UKR 8.10    
245   Pedroso Iván CUB 8.00    
1194   Phillips Dwight USA 7.95    
1191   Pate Miguel USA 7.89    
896   Marciniszyn Grzegorz POL 7.88    
912   Calado Carlos POR 7.88    
701   Al-Sabee Hussein Taher KSA 7.83    
391   Klouchi Kader FRA 7.70    
965   Burkenya Danila RUS 7.63    
10  457   Bigdeli Schahriar GER 7.51    
11  299   Fernández Raúl ESP 7.47    
12  812   Casquette Arnaud MRI 7.40    
13  549   Rai Sanjay Kumar IND 7.24    
14  936   Tarus Bogdan ROM 4.01    

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Lukashevych Olexiy 8.10  (0,5) X   -  
Pedroso Iván 8.00  (-0,4) 7.92  (-0,3) X  
Phillips Dwight 7.78  (0,1) 7.72  (-0,1) 7.95  (0)
Pate Miguel 7.79  (-0,3) 7.89  (-0,2) X  
Marciniszyn Grzegorz 7.74  (-0,3) 7.88  (0,2) 7.73  (-0,1)
Calado Carlos 7.73  (-0,6) 7.88  (-0,2) 7.67  (0,1)
Al-Sabee Hussein Taher 7.65  (-0,5) 7.83  (-0,1) 7.73  (-0,3)
Klouchi Kader 7.09  (0,3) 7.54  (-0,4) 7.70  (-0,8)
Burkenya Danila 7.63  (-0,2) 7.59  (0,4) 7.61  (-0,2)
Bigdeli Schahriar 7.51  (-0,2) 7.33  (0,4) 7.46  (-0,2)
Fernández Raúl X   X   7.47  (-0,4)
Casquette Arnaud 7.29  (0,2) 7.40  (-0,1) 7.11  (0,6)
Rai Sanjay Kumar 7.12  (-0,7) 7.24  (0,2) X  
Tarus Bogdan 4.01  (1) X   X  

Group B - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 21:10 Wind: NA
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
1202   Stringfellow Savante USA 8.33 Q    
609   Beckford James JAM 8.19 Q    
190   Streete-Thompson Kareem CAY 8.08 q    
991   Shkurlatov Vitaliy RUS 7.89 q    
926   Al-Nubi Abdulrahman QAT 7.85 q (SB)  
170   Duncan Richard CAN 7.79    
1111   Yavas Mesut TUR 7.76    
1127   Shchurenko Roman UKR 7.74    
244   Méliz Luis Felipe CUB 7.69    
10  232   Aracic Luka CRO 7.68    
11  1063   Sunneborn Mattias SWE 7.63    
12  823   Louw Stephan NAM 7.62    
13  660   Watanabe Daisuke JPN 7.37    
  1015   Cankar Gregor SLO NM    

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Stringfellow Savante 8.33  (-0,1) NM   NM  
Beckford James 8.05  (-0,8) 8.19  (-0,2) NM  
Streete-Thompson Kareem 8.08  (-1,5) 7.93  (-0,1) -  
Shkurlatov Vitaliy 7.75  (1,1) 7.74  (0,4) 7.89  (0,4)
Al-Nubi Abdulrahman 7.85  (0,7) X   X  
Duncan Richard 7.79  (-0,8) X   X  
Yavas Mesut 7.71  (-0,3) 7.76  (-0,4) 7.76  (-0,6)
Shchurenko Roman 7.74  (-0,4) X   7.62  (0,3)
Méliz Luis Felipe 7.61  (-0,4) 7.69  (0,3) 7.24  (0)
Aracic Luka 7.51  (0,3) 7.61  (-0,2) 7.68  (0)
Sunneborn Mattias 7.50  (-0,2) 7.63  (0,4) 7.43  (0,4)
Louw Stephan 7.62  (0,3) X   X  
Watanabe Daisuke 7.32  (-0,4) 7.37  (-0,1) X  
Cankar Gregor X   X   X  

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.