Startlist - 4 X 400 METRES Men - Heats
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 16:40
Lane   Team Country 2001 Personal
 Great Britain & N.I.  GBR 3:07.57 2:56.60
  (Baldock Sean, Baulch Jamie, Benjamin Timothy, Hylton Mark)  
 United States  USA 3:01.49 2:54.20
  (Pettigrew Antonio, Young Jerome, Brew Derrick, Gerding Thomas)  
 Germany  GER 3:02.71 2:59.99
  (Schultz Ingo, Scheer Marc Alexander, Figura Lars, Faller Ruwen)  
 Spain  ESP   3:02.47
  (Canal David, Reina Antonio Manuel, Rodríguez Eduardo Iván, Andrés Antonio)  
 Sweden  SWE 3:03.91 3:02.57
  (Laursen Jimisola, Wissman Johan, Lannefors Johan, Jakobsson Mikael)  
 Japan  JPN 3:03.74 3:00.76
  (Osakada Jun, Tabata Kenji, Yamamura Takahiko, Tamesue Dai)  
 Canada  CAN   3:02.64
  (Louis Jean-Marie, Moore Harland, Reed Gary, Ringwald Lawrence)  

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 16:50
Lane   Team Country 2001 Personal
 Czech Republic  CZE 3:04.66 3:03.05
  (Zachoval Radek, Bláha Karel, Tesarik Stepan, Muzik Jirí)  
 Russia  RUS 3:02.09 3:00.44
  (Golovastov Dmitriy, Gorban Boris, Semyonov Andrey, Ignatov Vitaliy)  
 Brazil  BRA 3:06.64 2:58.56
  (da Silva Claudinei Quirino, Parrela Sanderlei Claro, Godoy Flávio de Oliveira, Oliveira dos Santos Anderson Jorge)  
 Sri Lanka  SRI   3:02.71
  (Amarasekera Prasanna Sampath, Wimalawansa Ranga, Fernando Sumeda, Ratnayake Harijan)  
 Jamaica  JAM   2:56.75
  (McDonald Michael, Haughton Gregory, Ayre Sanjay, McFarlane Danny)  
 France  FRA   3:00.09
  (Bouche Philippe, Diagana Stéphane, Foucan Marc, Mango Fred)  
 Botswana  BOT   3:04.19
  (Lekote Otukile, Kubisa Johnson, Matshameko Agrippa, Molefe California)  

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 17:00
Lane   Team Country 2001 Personal
 Venezuela  VEN    
  (Hernández William, Luna Luis, Nuñez Dany, Torres Telvis)  
 South Africa  RSA   3:00.20
  (La Grange Marcus, Mokganyetsi Hendrick, Botha Adriaan, Malherbe Arnaud)  
 Ireland  IRL   3:05.45
  (Caulfield Daniel, Nolan James, Comyns Tom, McKee Paul)  
 Mexico  MEX 3:03.29 3:03.29
  (Juanz Oscar, Cárdenas Alejandro, Carbajal Roberto, Toledo Juan Pedro)  
 Saudi Arabia  KSA   3:04.29
  (Al-Bishi Hamdan O., Al-Somaily Hadi Soua'an, Al-Bishi Hamed , Al Housah Belal)  
 Poland  POL 3:01.79 2:58.00
  (Mackowiak Robert, Rysiukiewicz Piotr, Dlugosielski Piotr, Haczek Piotr)  
 Ukraine  UKR 3:03.42 3:02.68
  (Zyukov Yevgeniy, Gorbenko Gennadiy, Rybalka Volodymyr, Kaydash Oleksandr)  
 Bahamas  BAH   2:59.02
  (Brown Christopher, McIntosh Troy, Munnings Timothy, Oliver Carl)  

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.