Official Results - 4 X 100 METRES - Men - Heats
Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 15:00  
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
3  Brazil  BRA 38.44 Q (SB)  
    (Sousa Cláudio Roberto, Ribeiro Edson Luciano, da Silva André Domingos, da Silva Claudinei Quirino)
6  Trinidad and Tobago  TRI 38.60 Q (NR)  
    (Burns Marc, Boldon Ato, Harper Jaycey, Brown Darrel)
2  Poland  POL 38.79 Q (SB)  
    (Pilarczyk Ryszard, Chyla Lukasz, Balcerzak Piotr, Urbas Marcin)
  5  Venezuela  VEN DQ    
    (Morillo Juan, Hernández William, Carabalí José Manuel, Ollarves Ellis)
  7  Thailand  THA DQ    
    (Natenee Kongdech, Sophanich Vissanu, Janthana Ekkachai, Seehawong Reanchai)
  4  Benin  BEN DNS    
    (Itchaou Anziz, Dangbo Pascal, Fanou Arcadius, Alamou Souhalia)

Heat 2 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 15:10 - Revised  
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
6  United States  USA 38.35 Q    
    (Drummond Jon, Grimes Mickey, Mitchell Dennis, Johnson Joshua J.)
5  Japan  JPN 38.67 Q (SB)  
    (Matsuda Ryo, Suetsugu Shingo, Fujimoto Toshiyuki, Asahara Nobuharu)
2  France  FRA 38.97 Q (SB)  
    (Calligny Fabrice, Krantz Frédéric, Patros David, Guims Needy)
7  Nigeria  NGR 39.10 q    
    (Bamidele Taiwo, Oriala Chinedu, Emmanuel Sunday, Emedolu Uchenna)
4  Belgium  BEL 39.22 (PB)  
    (Bongelo Bongelemba, Ferro Anthony, Rans Kevin, Wijmeersch Erik)
  3  Germany  GER DQ    
    (Pinnock Rasgawa, Otto Steffen, Kosenkow Alexander, Goebel Tim)
  8  Liberia  LBR DNF    
    (Mawenh Kouty, Cooper Sayon, Tucker Sultan, Morlu Koiyan)

Heat 3 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 15:20  
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
6  Canada  CAN 38.83 Q (SB)  
    (Akinremi Okiki, Gilbert Glenroy, Joseph Jermaine, Macrozonaris Nicolas)
4  Australia  AUS 38.96 Q (SB)  
    (Shirvington Matthew, Di Bella Paul, Brimacombe Steve, Basil Adam)
3  Italy  ITA 38.97 Q    
    (Scuderi Francesco, Torrieri Marco, Checcucci Maurizio, Colombo Andrea)
5  Saudi Arabia  KSA 39.15 q (NR)  
    (Al-Yami Mohammed, Mubarak Mubarak Ata, Al-Yami Salem Mubarak, Al-Saffar Jamal Abd.)
7  Bahamas  BAH 39.16 q (SB)  
    (Wells Renward, Tynes Andrew, Lewis Iram, Demeritte Dominic)
2  Jamaica  JAM 40.05    
    (Dunkley Julien, Thomas Dwight, Williams Christopher, Williams Ricardo)

Heat 4 - Saturday, August 11, 2001 - 15:30  
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
8  South Africa  RSA 38.72 Q    
    (Nagel Morne, Du Plessis Corne, Newton Lee-Roy, Quinn Mathew)
2  Ivory Coast  CIV 38.74 Q (SB)  
    (Meité Ibrahim, Douhou Ahmed, Sonan Yves, N'Dri Eric Pacome)
3  Mauritius  MRI 38.99 Q (NR)  
    (Casquette Arnaud, Milazar Eric, Augustin Fernando, Buckland Stéphane)
4  Israel  ISR 39.13 q (SB)  
    (Golan Kfir, Kafri Tommy, Yablonka Gideon, Porkhomovskiy Aleksandr)
6  Cameroon  CMR 39.29    
    (Moussambani Alfred, Bengono Serge, Batangdon Joseph, Toukene Claude)
  5  Cuba  CUB DNF    
    (César José A., Pérez-Rionda Luis Alberto, García Iván, Mayola Freddy)
  7  Great Britain & N.I.  GBR DNF    
    (Chambers Dwain, Devonish Marlon, Malcolm Christian, Barbour Jonathan)

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.