Official Results - 1500 METRES - Men - Heats
Qual. rule: first 6 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest losers (q) qualified

Heat 1 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 19:25  
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
760   El Guerrouj Hicham MAR 3:36.97 Q    
365   Baala Mehdi FRA 3:38.18 Q    
685   Rotich Laban KEN 3:38.37 Q    
343   Zegeye Daniel ETH 3:38.48 Q (SB)  
1186   McMullen Paul USA 3:38.48 Q    
767   Kaouch Adil MAR 3:38.49 Q    
171   Hood Graham CAN 3:38.99 q    
438   Mayock John GBR 3:39.24 q    
1000   Sharangabo Alexis RWA 3:42.72    
10  561   Nolan James IRL 3:42.84    
11  453   Ebatela Nvó José Luis GEQ 4:08.01    
12  693   Korimara Benson KIR 4:51.36    
  295   Díaz Andrés ESP DNF    

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 561   Nolan James IRL 1:00.28
800 m 561   Nolan James IRL 2:00.34
1200 m 760   El Guerrouj Hicham MAR 2:56.78

Heat 2 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 19:33  
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
315   Redolat José Antonio ESP 3:36.24 Q    
683   Lagat Bernard KEN 3:36.49 Q    
766   Hachlaf Abdelkader MAR 3:36.62 Q    
11   Khaldi Mohamed ALG 3:36.92 Q    
831   Liefers Gert-Jan NED 3:37.37 Q    
445   Whiteman Anthony GBR 3:37.75 Q (SB)  
371   Chébili Saïd FRA 3:37.99 q    
135   de Souza Hudson Santos BRA 3:38.03 q    
1040   Philipp Peter SUI 3:39.20 q    
10  914   Feiteira Luís POR 3:41.63    
11  1173   Jennings Gabriel USA 3:46.07    
12  748   Thielen Christian LUX 3:54.20    
13  533   Jiménez Pedro Ventura HON 4:22.09    
  218   Kapinga Ntoka COD DNS    

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 135   de Souza Hudson Santos BRA 58.29
800 m 135   de Souza Hudson Santos BRA 1:57.83
1200 m 315   Redolat José Antonio ESP 2:54.76

Heat 3 - Thursday, August 09, 2001 - 19:41  
Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark      
296   Estévez Reyes ESP 3:38.27 Q    
393   Maazouzi Driss FRA 3:38.44 Q    
674   Chirchir William KEN 3:38.69 Q    
757   Baba Youssef MAR 3:38.72 Q    
920   Silva Rui POR 3:38.74 Q    
184   Sullivan Kevin CAN 3:38.76 Q    
44   Mottram Craig AUS 3:39.10 q    
1115   Achon Julius UGA 3:39.57    
485   Müller Wolfram GER 3:39.95    
10  420   Graffin Andrew GBR 3:40.44    
11  1181   Lassiter Seneca USA 3:44.50    
12  18   Martínez Víctor AND 3:52.29    
  518   Diallo Amadou GUI DNS    

Intermediate  Pos  Bib   Athlete Nat Mark
400 m 485   Müller Wolfram GER 59.48
800 m 485   Müller Wolfram GER 1:59.16
1200 m 674   Chirchir William KEN 2:58.20

Copyright © 1996-2001.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.