Past Championships Results Women Running

800 Metres

1983

Jarmila Kratochvílová

TCH

01:54.7

Lyubov Gurina

URS

01:56.1

Yekaterina Podkopayeva

URS

01:57.6

1987

Sigrun Wodars

GDR

01:55.3

Christine Wachtel

GDR

01:55.3

Lyubov Gurina

URS

01:55.6

1991

Liliya Nurutdinova

URS

01:57.5

Ana Fidelia Quirot

CUB

01:57.5

Ella Kovacs

ROM

01:57.6

1993

Maria Lurdes Mutola

MOZ

01:55.4

Lyubov Gurina

RUS

01:57.1

Ella Kovacs

ROM

01:57.9

1995

Ana Fidelia Quirot

CUB

01:56.1

Letitia Vriesde

SUR

01:56.7

Kelly Holmes

GBR

01:57.0

1997

Ana Fidelia Quirot

CUB

01:57.1

Yelena Afanasyeva

RUS

01:57.6

Maria Lurdes Mutola

MOZ

01:57.6

1500 Metres

1983

Mary Decker

USA

04:00.9

Zamira Zaytseva

URS

04:01.2

Yekaterina Podkopayeva

URS

04:02.2

1987

Tatyana Samolenko

URS

03:58.6

Hildegard Körner

GDR

03:58.7

Doina Melinte

ROM

03:59.3

1991

Hassiba Boulmerka

ALG

04:02.2

Tatyana Dorovskikh

URS

04:02.6

Lyudmila Rogachova

URS

04:02.7

1993

Liu Dong

CHN

04:00.5

Sonia O'Sullivan

IRL

04:03.5

Hassiba Boulmerka

ALG

04:04.3

1995

Hassiba Boulmerka

ALG

04:02.4

Kelly Holmes

GBR

04:03.0

Carla Sacramento

POR

04:03.8

1997

Carla Sacramento

POR

04:04.2

Regina Jacobs

USA

04:04.6

Anita Weyermann

SUI

04:04.7

3000 Metres (Replaced with 5000m from 1995)

1980

Birgit Friedmann

FRG

08:48.1

Karoline Nemetz

SWE

08:50.2

Ingrid Christensen

NOR

08:58.8

1983

Mary Decker

USA

08:34.6

Brigitte Kraus

FRG

08:35.1

Tatyana Kazankina

URS

08:35.1

1987

Tatyana Samolenko

URS

08:38.7

Maricica Puica

ROM

08:39.5

Ulrike Bruns

GDR

08:40.3

1991

Tatyana Dorovskikh

URS

08:35.8

Yelena Romanova

URS

08:36.1

Susan Sirma

KEN

08:39.4

1993

Qu Yunxia

CHN

08:28.7

Zhang Linli

CHN

08:29.3

Zhang Lirong

CHN

08:32.0

5000 Metres

1995

Sonia O'Sullivan

IRL

14:46.5

Fernanda Ribeiro

POR

14:48.5

Zahra Ouaziz

MAR

14:53.8

1997

Gabriela Szabo

ROM

14:57.7

Roberta Brunet

ITA

14:58.3

Fernanda Ribeiro

POR

14:58.8

10,000 Metres

1980*

Kathryn Binns

GBR

32:57.2

Fionnuala Morrish

IRL

33:51.7

Magda Ilands

BEL

34:25.3

1987

Ingrid Kristiansen

NOR

31:05.9

Yelena Zhupiyova

URS

31:09.4

Kathrin Ullrich

GDR

31:11.3

1991

Liz McColgan

GBR

31:14.3

Zhong Huandi

CHN

31:35.1

Wang Xiuting

CHN

31:36.0

1993

Wang Junxia

CHN

30:49.3

Zhong Huandi

CHN

31:12.6

Sally Barsosio

KEN

31:19.4

1995

Fernanda Ribeiro

POR

31:05.0

Derartu Tulu

ETH

31:08.1

Tegla Loroupe

KEN

31:17.7

1997

Sally Barsosio

KEN

31:32.9

Fernanda Ribeiro

POR

31:39.1

Masako Chiba

JPN

31:41.9

*

Invitation event

Marathon

1983

Grete Waitz

NOR

2:28:09

Marianne Dickerson

USA

2:31:09

Raisa Smekhnova

URS

2:31:13

1987

Rosa Mota

POR

2:25:17

Zoya Ivanova

URS

2:32:38

Jocelyne Villeton

FRA

2:32:53

1991

Wanda Panfil

POL

2:29:53

Sachiko Yamashita

JPN

2:29:57

Katrin Dörre

GER

2:30:10

1993

Junko Asari

JPN

2:30:03

Manuela Machado

POR

2:30:54

Tomoe Abe

JPN

2:31:01

1995

Manuela Machado

POR

2:25:39*

Anuta Catuna

ROM

2:26:25

Ornella Ferrara

ITA

2:30:11

1997

Hiromi Suzuki

JPN

2:29:48

Manuela Machado

POR

2:31:12

Lidia Simon

ROM

2:31:55

*

Race was 400m short of marathon distance

Men
 
Past World Championships Results

Past Medallists

Multiple Medallists

Overall medals by Country


Copyright ©1996-1999.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.