Official Results - 4 X 100 METRES - Men - Round 1

Heat 1 - Friday, September 29, 2000 - 10:00
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
7  Ivory Coast  CIV 39.06 Q  
    (N'Dri Pacome Eric, Douhou Ahmed, Sonan Yves, Meité Ibrahim)
3  Thailand  THA 39.13 Q  
    (Natenee Kongdech, Sophanich Vissanu, Phuksachat Boonyarit, Suwonprateep Sittichai)
6  Guatemala  GUA 39.34  
    (Blanco Nolberto Rolando, Meneses Oscar, Meneses Gonzalez Jose Haroldo, Tinoco J.)
2  Bahamas  BAH 39.57  
    (Wells Renward, Demeritte Dominic, Lewis Iram, Saunders Whymms Wellington)
4  Cyprus  CYP 39.75  
    (Rotos Anthimos, Marcoullides Anninos, Katsantonis Prodromos, Zisimides Yiannakis)
8  Yugoslavia  YUG 39.99  
    (Spasic Slobodan, Momirovic Predrag, Sakic Milos, Petakovic Milan)
5  India  IND 40.23  
    (Durai Anna, Balakrishnan Rajeev, Singh Ajay Raj , Kumar P Anil)
  1  Great Britain & N.I.  GBR DQ  
    (Condon Allyn, Gardener Jason, Devonish Marlon, Chambers Dwain)

Heat 2 - Friday, September 29, 2000 - 10:08
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
8  Brazil  BRA 38.32 Q  
    (de Lima Vicente Lenilson, Ribeiro Edson Luciano, Silva Andre, de Souza Cláudio Roberto)
5  Italy  ITA 38.84 Q (SB)
    (Scuderi Francesco, Cavallaro Alessandro, Checcucci Maurizio, Colombo Andrea)
4  Nigeria  NGR 38.85 q (SB)
    (Emedolu Uchenna, Anusim Nnamdi, Emmanuel Sunday, Aliu Deji)
3  Jamaica  JAM 38.97 q  
    (Powell Donovan, Thomas Dwight, Frater Lindel, Bredwood Llewellyn)
6  Slovenia  SLO 39.25 q (NR)
    (Šušteršic Matic, Osovnikar Matic, Fridrih Bostjan, Acman Urban)
7  Liberia  LBR 39.77 (NR)
    (Mawenh Kouty, Cooper Sayon, Reyes Andrew, Morlu Koiyan)
2  Hong Kong  HKG 40.15  
    (To Wai Lok, Ho Kwan Lung, Tang Hon Sing, Chiang Wai Hung)
1  Chile  CHI 40.20  
    (Valdés Diego, Roach Ricardo, Roach Rodrigo, Faúndez Juan Pablo)

Heat 3 - Friday, September 29, 2000 - 10:16
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
5  France  FRA 39.00 Q  
    (Krantz Frédéric, Patros David, Cheval Christophe, Eyana Jérôme)
2  Greece  GRE 39.21 Q  
    (Theodoridis Georgios, Kedéris Konstadínos, Alexópoulos Aléxios, Pavlakákis Ággelos)
6  Canada  CAN 39.26 q (SB)
    (McCuaig Bradley, Gilbert Glenroy, Browne Pierre, Macrozonaris Nicolas)
4  Ireland  IRL 39.26 (NR)
    (McAdorey John, Ryan Gary, Comyns Tom, Brizzell Paul)
8  Mauritius  MRI 39.55  
    (Chimier Jonathan, Milazar Eric, Buckland Stéphane, Augustin Fernando)
3  Israel  ISR 39.76  
    (Golan Kfir, Yablonka Gidon, Kafri Tommy, Porkhomovskiy Aleksandr)
7  Saudi Arabia  KSA 39.94  
    (Alyami Mohammed M M, Mubarak Mubarak Ata, Al-Yami Salem Mubarak, Al-Saffar Jamal Abd.)
  1  Ghana  GHA DNF  
    (Nsiah Christian, Andam Kenneth, Zakari Abdul Aziz, Myles-Mills Leonard)

Heat 4 - Friday, September 29, 2000 - 10:24
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
 Cuba  CUB 38.74 Q  
    (Cesar Angel, Pérez-Rionda Luis Alberto, García Iván, Mayola Freddy)
 Australia  AUS 38.76 Q  
    (Shirvington Matt, Di Bella Paul, Wohlsen Darryl, Johnson Patrick)
 Trinidad and Tobago  TRI 39.12 q (SB)
    (Alexander Niconnor, Raeburn Julieon, Harper Jacey, Burns Marc)
 Hungary  HUN 39.52  
    (Kovács Viktor, Pauer Géza, Babály László, Gyulai Miklós)
 Cameroon  CMR 39.62  
    (Nchinda Samuel, Bengono Serge, Batangdon Joseph, Sirimou Benjamin)
1  Oman  OMN 39.82 (SB)
    (Al Maskari Mohammed Said, Al Dalhami Hamood, Al-Malky Mohamed Amer, Al Sheikh Jihad)
 Puerto Rico  PUR 40.12  
    (Nieves Morales Osvaldo, Pizarro Domenech Rogelio Manuel, Richardson Jorge, Fernandez Rodriguez Felix Omar)
 Uzbekistan  UZB 41.20  
    (Juravlyov Oleg, Zhuravlyov Konstantin, Kuchmuradov Anvar, Yeroshenko #)

Heat 5 - Friday, September 29, 2000 - 10:32
Pos  Lane Team Country Mark      
6  United States  USA 38.15 Q  
    (Brokenburr Kenny, Montgomery Tim, Lewis Brian, Greene Maurice)
3  Japan  JPN 38.52 Q (SB)
    (Kawabata Shingo, Ito Koji, Suetsugu Shingo, Asahara Nobuharu)
7  Poland  POL 38.74 q (SB)
    (Nowak Marcin, Urbas Marcin, Balcerzak Piotr, Pilarczyk Ryszard)
4  Russia  RUS 39.29 (SB)
    (Vasilyev Dmitriy, Ryabov Aleksandr, Smirnov Aleksandr, Bychkov Sergey)
2  Venezuela  VEN 39.45 (NR)
    (Morillo Juan, Pena Quevedo Jose, Carabalí José Manuel, Ollarves Ellis)
5  Croatia  CRO 39.87  
    (Krajacic Slaven, Vojnovic Dejan, Ergotic Siniša, Buinjac Tihomir)
1  Indonesia  INA 40.35  
    (Sukari ., Susanto Erwin Heru, Roubaba Janis, Muray John)
8  Barbados  BAR 40.38  
    (Louis Wilan, Houston Victor, Burnett Gabriel, Rollins Fabian)

Copyright Š 1996-2000.
IAAF International Amateur Athletic Federation. All rights reserved.